Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Open Class Home Furnishings Judging Results

Dodge County Fair Open Class Exhibits

August 14-18, 2013

Department O28 – Home Furnishings

Class 60 – Embroidery-Done By Machine

Lot 3 – Dresser Scarf /Table Runner

1st – Jean E Mersch, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 4 – 6 Dish Towels

2nd – Bonnie Zastrow, Juneau, WI

Lot 6 – Wall Hanging

1st – Renee Wendlandt, Randolph, WI

Class 62 – Quilts (Only One Entry Each)

Lot 2 – Pieced and Machine Quilted

1st – Sue Weiss, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Georgia Henken, Burnett, WI

3rd – Liinda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

4th – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Lot 4 – Pieced and Tied

1st – Renee Wendlandt, Randolph, WI

2nd – Laura Falk, Columbus, WI

3rd – Anna Schultz, Columbus, WI

Lot 5 – Baby Quilt, Quilted

1st – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Lot 6 – Baby Quilt, Tied

2nd – Janet Lauth Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 7 – Scrap Quilt, Must Be 20 Diff.

1st – Georgia Henken, Burnett, WI

2nd – Sally Shoemaker, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 8 – Recycled Quilt, Must Use Used

1st – Georgia Henken, Burnett, WI

2nd – Anna Schultz, Columbus, WI

Lot 11 – Rag Quilting

1st – Sue Weiss, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Lot 12 – Wall Hanging

1st – Sally Shoemaker, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Megan Moll, Middleton, WI

Lot 13 – Beginner Any Quilt Hand Machine

1st – Shannon Desjarlais Caine, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Holly Nehls, Watertown, WI

Class 63 – Rugs (Only One Entry Each)

Lot 2 – Latched-Hook

1st – Kimberly Zills, Oakfield, WI

Lot 3 – Hooked, Any Material

1st – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Lot 4 – Crocheted of Any Washable Mate

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Lot 6 – Any Other

1st – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Class 64 – Miscellaneous

Lot 1 – Stuffed Animal

1st – Tami De Lisle, Reeseville, WI

2nd – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

3rd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

Lot 2 – Doll, With Face

1st – Irmgard Meyer, Hartford, WI

2nd – Laura Falk, Columbus, WI

Lot 6 – Needlepoint Piece, Plastic Canvas

1st – Brad Anderson, Juneau, WI

2nd – Judith Vana, Reeseville, WI

Lot 7 – Creative Stitchery, Original Design

1st – Laura Falk, Columbus, WI

Lot 8 – Wall Hanging/Pic (No Kits)

1st – Mary Gibson, Randolph, WI

2nd – Diane Buedler, Watertown, WI

Lot 9 – Any Other Home Furnishings Item

1st – Sue Weiss, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Jennifer Torkelson, North Prairie, WI

3rd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

4th – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Lot 10 – Hardanger

1st – Mary Gibson, Randolph, WI

Lot 11 – Tatting Item

1st – Rita Rhodes, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 12 – Wall Hanging, Hooked

1st – Krista Klas, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 14 – Decorated Bird House

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Diane Buedler, Watertown, WI

3rd – Margaret Chapman, Juneau, WI

4th – Caitlin Pieper, Burnett, WI

Lot 15 – Tree Skirts

1st – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

2nd – Jean E Mersch, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 16 – Counted Cross-Stitch (No Kits)

2nd – Phyllis Westenberg, Watertown, WI

Lot 17 – Counted Cross Stitch, Smaller

1st – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Mary Gibson, Randolph, WI

3rd – Phyllis Westenberg, Watertown, WI

Lot 18 – Counted Cross Stitch, Kits

1st – Mary Gibson, Randolph, WI

2nd – Helen Roder, Mayville, WI

3rd – Carol White, Fox Lake, WI

4th – Phyllis Westenberg, Watertown, WI

Lot 19 – Table Runner

1st – Laurie Weisensel, Waterloo, WI

2nd – Sue Weiss, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

4th – Jean E Mersch, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 20 – Set Of 2 Unusual Potholders

1st – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

Lot 21 – Pair of Guest Towels, Original Design

1st – Jean E Mersch, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 22 – Stenciling, Clothing, Box or Bas

1st – Diane Buedler, Watertown, WI

2nd – Margaret Chapman, Juneau, WI

Lot 23 – Stenciling, Other

1st – Diane Buedler, Watertown, WI

2nd – Margaret Chapman, Juneau, WI

3rd – Rebecca Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 24 – Door Decoration-Indoor

1st – Rhonda Soldner, Reeseville, WI

2nd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

3rd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Sharon Buedler, Watertown, WI

Lot 27 – Other Holiday Item Jan-June

1st – Brad Anderson, Juneau, WI

2nd – Tammy Lind, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

Lot 28 – Other Holiday Item July-Dec

1st – Renee Wendlandt, Randolph, WI

2nd – Carol White, Fox Lake, WI

3rd – Brad Anderson, Juneau, WI

4th – Tammy Lind, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 29 – Artificial Floral Table Arrangement

1st – Patricia Machkovech, Juneau, WI

2nd – Andy Kirchoff, Juneau, WI

3rd – Ruth A Pieper, Burnett, WI

4th – Sharon Buedler, Watertown, WI

Lot 31 – Wreaths, Any Kind, Under 18″

1st – Lisa Cestkowski, Columbus, WI

2nd – Janet Lauth Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Margaret Chapman, Juneau, WI

4th – Sandra Kuhlman, Horicon, WI

Lot 32 – Wreaths, Any Kind, Over 18”

1st – Patricia Machkovech, Juneau, WI

2nd – Andy Kirchoff, Juneau, WI

3rd – Sandra Kuhlman, Horicon, WI

Lot 33 – Unusual Pin Cushions

1st – Renee Wendlandt, Randolph, WI

2nd – Diane Buedler, Watertown, WI

3rd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

Lot 34 – Kitchen Item Decorated

1st – Renee Wendlandt, Randolph, WI

2nd – Diane Buedler, Watertown, WI

3rd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

4th – Sue Swan, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 36 – No Sew Blanket

1st – Cynthia Pieper, Burnett, WI

2nd – Rebecca Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Kimberly Zills, Oakfield, WI

Lot 37 – Any Wool Item

1st – Sally Shoemaker, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

3rd – Anna Schultz, Columbus, WI

Lot 40 – Small Furniture Item Indoors

1st – Rhonda Schulz, Rubicon, WI

Lot 41 – Paper Crafting (No Cards)

1st – Sandra Kuhlman, Horicon, WI

2nd – Diane Buedler, Watertown, WI

Lot 13a – Pillow-Quilted or Sewn

1st – Carissa Merfeld, Columbus, WI

2nd – Renee Wendlandt, Randolph, WI

3rd – Janice Grzesiak, Des Plaines, Il

Lot 13c – Pillow-No Sew

1st – Cynthia Pieper, Burnett, WI

Class 69 – Senior Embroidery

Lot 3 – Dresser Scarf or Table Runner

1st – Florence Buedler, Watertown, WI

Class 70 – Senior Quilts & Bedspreads (1)

Lot 2 – Pieced and Machine Quilted

1st – Paula Anderson, Wales, WI

Class 71 – Senior Rugs (One Entry Each)

Lot 4 – Crocheted Of Any Washable Mat

1st – Marion Gade, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 6 – Any Other

1st – Marion Gade, Fox Lake, WI

Class 72 – Senior Miscellaneous

Lot 3 – Needlepoint Piece

1st – Dee Anderson, Juneau, WI

Lot 6 – Decorated Kitchen Item

1st – Ruth A Pieper, Burnett, WI

2nd – Florence Buedler, Watertown, WI

Lot 7 – Wall Hanging or Picture

1st – Dee Anderson, Juneau, WI

Lot 9 – Cross-Stitched Item

1st – Phyllis Westenberg, Watertown, WI

Lot 10 – Pillow, Any Other

1st – Phyllis Westenberg, Watertown, WI

2nd – Ruth A Pieper, Burnett, WI

Lot 11 – Needlepoint on Plastic

1st – Dee Anderson, Juneau, WI

Lot 12 – Door Decoration

1st – Dee Anderson, Juneau, WI

Lot 13 – Any Christmas Item

1st – Phyllis Westenberg, Watertown, WI

2nd – Dee Anderson, Juneau, WI

3rd – Florence Buedler, Watertown, WI

Lot 14 – Any Other Holiday,Named

1st – Dee Anderson, Juneau, WI

Categories: County FairTags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *