Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Junior Fair Foods and Nutrition Judging Results

Publicity Report – Premium Placing

Dodge County Junior Fair

August 13-17, 2014

Department – 25 Food & Nutrition

Place / Rank  Name  City/State  Club/Farm Name

Class A – Six Easy Bites

Lot 1 – Mama Mia Pizza Pocket p.8

1st – Courtni A Salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

1st – Nicholas Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 5 – Chocolate Chip Muffins p.36

1st – Maya G Krause  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Vidalia J Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 7 – Frozen Berries p.46

1st – Maya G Krause  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Nicholas Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 9 – Chef’sCh:MainDish/Veggie recipe

1st – Vidalia J Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 10 – Chef’s Ch: Cookie/Bar w/recipe

1st – Vidalia J Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

1st – Elizabeth J Knueppel  Juneau, WI  River Oaks

Lot 11 – Chef’s Ch: Any Sandwich recipe

1st – Maya G Krause  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Ellen R Nampel  Beaver Dam, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 12 – Healthy Food Selection Poster

1st – Kendra M Gillett  Fall River, WI  Hyland Prairie

Lot 14 – Packed school lunch

1st – Nicholas Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

1st – Elizabeth J Knueppel  Juneau, WI  River Oaks

Class B – Tasty Tidbits

Lot 4 – Melon Boat p.11

1st – Brandon J Franke  Horicon, WI  A-OK

1st – Trevor P Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 5 – Nachos p.12

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 8 – Twisty Pretzels reg/chz p34

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Courtni A Salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

2nd – Brandon J Franke  Horicon, WI  A-OK

Lot 9 – Easy Cheesy Lasagna-1serv p36

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 11 – Italian Noodles p.52

1st – Trevor P Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 13 – 3 Veg with Lowfat Dip w/recipe

1st – Averi Thrane  Iron Ridge, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Trevor P Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 14 – Chef’sCh: MainDish w/recipe

1st – Mackenzie B Schraufnagel  Beaver Dam, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Briaunna Konz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 15 – Chef’s Ch: Cake w/recipe

1st – Averi Thrane  Iron Ridge, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 16 – Chef’s Ch: Salad w/recipe

1st – Courtni A Salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 17 – Chef’s Ch: Appetizer w/recipe

1st – Madelyn T Adsit  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Brandon J Franke  Horicon, WI  A-OK

Lot 18 – Edible Centerpiece

2nd – Averi Thrane  Iron Ridge, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 22 – Recipe box with 20 recipes

1st – Courtni A Salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

1st – Averi Thrane  Iron Ridge, WI  Portland Boosters

Class C – You’re the Chef

Lot 1 – * Make Own Casserole p.17

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 3 – Yeast Tea Ring-Handmade p30

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 5 – Stir Fry-1 serving p.36

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 6 – Zesty Canned Salsa p.40 2pt.

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 7 – Jiffy Jam p.42

1st – Molly Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

2nd – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 9 – 3 Muffins any variety w/recipe

1st – Michelle Stangler  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

1st – Presley L Litterick  Horicon, WI  A-OK

2nd – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

3rd – Abigail C Hein  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

3rd – Hamilton C Rex  Horicon, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 10 – Chef Choice Soup 1 serving w/recipe

1st – Emma J Grulke  Beaver Dam, WI  Burnett, Inc.

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Katherine R Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 11 – ChefCh: Main Dish w/rec

1st – Hamilton C Rex  Horicon, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Katherine R Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Miranda E Gunn  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

2nd – Molly Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 12 – Chef Ch: Dessert w/recipe

1st – Ted Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

1st – Cora R Jones  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

1st – Emma J Grulke  Beaver Dam, WI  Burnett, Inc.

1st – Holley T Schwartz  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

1st – Katherine R Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Dannielle Konz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

2nd – Alexandria Thrane  Iron Ridge, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Hamilton C Rex  Horicon, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

3rd – Abigail C Hein  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

3rd – Emma L Jones  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

3rd – Presley L Litterick  Horicon, WI  A-OK

3rd – Molly Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 13 – Chef Ch: Salad/Veggie w/recipe

1st – Hamilton C Rex  Horicon, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Katherine R Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Dannielle Konz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

2nd – Molly Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 14 – Holiday Cookie/Candy w/recipe

2nd – Michelle Stangler  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 15 – Edible Centerpiece

2nd – Alexandria Thrane  Iron Ridge, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 18 – Recipe box with 25 recipes

1st – Ted Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Alexandria Thrane  Iron Ridge, WI  Portland Boosters

Class D – Foodworks

Lot 8 – Yeast Bread-Handmade Loaf

2nd – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 11 – Cutout Cookies w/ frost (5)

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Heather R Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

Lot 12 – Gluten Free Baked Item

1st – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Breanne Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 13 – Chef Ch: Soup w/recipe

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

2nd – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 14 – International Food w/recipe

1st – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Laura H James  Neosho, WI  Neosho Utopians

Lot 15 – ChefCh: Main Dish/Sand w/recipe

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 16 – Chef Ch: Dessert w/recipe

1st – Marissa Roberts  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Bethany M Shoemaker  Beaver Dam, WI  Hyland Prairie

2nd – Heather R Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

3rd – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

3rd – Laura H James  Neosho, WI  Neosho Utopians

Lot 17 – Chef Ch: Salad or Veggie

1st – Bethany M Shoemaker  Beaver Dam, WI  Hyland Prairie

1st – Heather R Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

1st – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

2nd – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 18 – Holiday Food Item w/recipe

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Class E – Dairy Fun

Lot 1 – Dairy Main dish w/recipe

1st – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 3 – Dairy Dessert w/recipe

1st – Brandon J Franke  Horicon, WI  A-OK

1st – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Class G – Favorite Foods Revue

Lot 1 – Healthy Breakfast C/E

2nd – Molly J Grulke  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 2 – Healthy Snack C/E

1st – Max F Luedtke  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Nina Joeckel  Iron Ridge, WI  Sinissippi

2nd – Graham C Wagner  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Kelby L Wagner  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 3 – Healthy Breakfast Gr.4-8

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Leah Weninger  Rubicon, WI  Herman Hornets

2nd – Hamilton C Rex  Horicon, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 4 – Family Lunch Gr. 4-8

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Hamilton C Rex  Horicon, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 5 – Picnic Foods Gr. 4-8

2nd – Leah Weninger  Rubicon, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 7 – Fast Fabulous Fun Gr.4-8

1st – Leah Weninger  Rubicon, WI  Herman Hornets

1st – Elizabeth J Knueppel  Juneau, WI  River Oaks

2nd – Evan J Finger  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 8 – Healthy Breakfast Grade 9+

2nd – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 10 – Special Occasion Gr 9+

1st – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 12 – Tailgate Party Gr. 9+

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Class H – Food Preservation

Lot 6 – Jam any variety/no freezrGr4-8

2nd – Audrey A Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

3rd – Autumn M Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 8 – Jelly any variety no freezer Gr4-8

1st – Sydney F Moore  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

2nd – Autumn M Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 9 – Canned Tomatoes, Gr4-8

1st – Sydney F Moore  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 14 – Canned Applesauce Gr 4-8

1st – Holley T Schwartz  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

2nd – Autumn M Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 19 – Dried fruit Gr 4-8

1st – Audrey A Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 21 – Dried Fruit Leather Gr 4-8

1st – Audrey A Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

2nd – Autumn M Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 22 – Frozen Peas Gr 9+

1st – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 25 – Frozen Strawberries Gr 9+

1st – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 27 – Jam Strawberry no freeze Gr9+

2nd – Emily R Butler  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

3rd – Kaley Grey  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

3rd – Austyn Holzhueter  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 28 – Jam any variety no freeze Gr9+

1st – Emily R Butler  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

2nd – Emily M Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

3rd – Jonathon S Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 30 – Jelly any variety no freeze Gr9+

2nd – Jonathon S Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 31 – Canned Tomatoes, Gr9+

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 32 – Canned Tomato Juice Gr 9+

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 36 – Canned Cherries, Pitted Gr 9+

2nd – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 37 – Canned Applesauce Gr 9+

2nd – Jonathon S Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

2nd – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 39 – Canned Peaches, Gr9+

2nd – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 47 – Dill Pickles Gr 9+

2nd – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 48 – Bread/Butter Pickles Gr 9+

1st – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 49 – Salsa Gr 9+

1st – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 50 – Other Pickled Item Gr9+

1st – Emily M Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 51 – Dried Fruit Gr 9+

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 53 – Dried Fruit Leathers Gr9+

1st – Emily M Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

End of Report

Printed At 08/14/2014 3:33:07 PM

Categories: 4H and FFATags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *