Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Junior Fair Judging Special Merit Listing

2014 DODGE COUNTY FAIR: SPECIAL MERIT LIST

DEPT 1 – DAIRY

Champion Sr. Female

Brown Swiss  Jessica Manke  Richwood Rangers

Registered. Holstein  Andy Sell  Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Grade Holstein  Brittany Fink  Lomira Clover Leaves

Jersey  Janelle Remington  Dodgeland FFA

Guernsey  Laura Braun  County Line

Any Other Breed  Jacob Nehls  Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Champion Sr. Female

Reg. Holstein  Dawson Nickels  Richwood Rangers

Grade Holstein  Courtney Ewert  Hustisford FFA

Jersey  Janelle Remington  Dodgeland FFA

Champion Jr. Female

Aryshire  Michael Braun  County Line

Brown Swiss  Delanie Senn  Trenton Highlights

Reg. Holstein  Roseanne Crave  Portland Boosters

Grade Holstein  Birttany Fink  Lomira Clover Leaves

Jersey  Janelle Remington  Dodgeland FFA

Guernsey  Laura Braun  County Line

Any Other Breed  Alex Giese  Mayville Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion Jr. Female

Brown Swiss  Delanie Senn  Trenton Highlights

Reg. Holstein  Dawson Nickels  Richwood Rangers

Grade Holstein  Jessica Lins  Columbus FFA

Jersey  Alexus Remington  Dodgeland FFA

Sr. Champion All Colored Breed  Paul Grulke  Mayville Lucky Clovers

Jr. Champion Colored Breed  Janelle Remington  Dodgeland FFA

Exhibitor of Best Uddered Cow, All Breeds  Paul Grulke  Mayville Lucky Clovers

Exhibitor of Best Bred & Owned, All Breeds  Andy Sell  Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Top Club or Chapter Herd  Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Cow w/High ME combined Fat & Protein Prod Record  Jessica Manke  Richwood Rangers

Cow with Highest Protein Production Record  Jessica Manke  Richwood Rangers

Cow with Lowest Somatic Cell Count Average  Bradley Warmka  Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Jr. Dairy Fitting Contest  Kylie Nickels  Richwood Rangers

Sr. Dary Fitting Contest  Dawson Nickels  Richwood Rangers

Exhibitor’s Herd – 1st Place  Dawson Nickels  Richwood Rangers

Exhibitor’s Herd – 2nd Place  Matthew Gunst  Herman Hornets

Showmanship

Beginning :(Grade 4)  Ariona Hildebrandt  Sinissippi

1st Year (Grade 5+)  Sara Skalitzky  Portland Boosters

Junior  Grady Wendorf  Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Intermediate  Dawson Nickels  Richwood Rangers

Senior  Andy Sell  Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Overall Champion Dairy Showman  Andy Sell  Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Slogan/Barn Display Awards

Lomira Clover Leaves

Mayville Lucky Clovers

Herman Hornets

Oak Grove Owls

Dairy Herdsmanship

Small Clubs

Lebanon Luckies

Dodgeland FFA

Juneau Victorians

Large Clubs

Richwood Rangers

Mayville Lucky Clovers

Oak Grove Owls

Dodge County Junior Holsteins

Lomira Clover Leaves

Herman Hornets

Sinissippi/Hustisford FFA

Waterloo FFA/Columbus FFA

DEPT 2 – BEEF

Champion Market Beef Steer  Eva Arndt  Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion Market Beef Steer  Heather Nehls  Sinissippi

Champion Dairy Beef Steer  Samantha Setz  Waterloo FFA

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer  Sarah Roche  Astico Perseverance

Top Rate of Gain Market or Dairy Beef  Jason Stebnitz  Waterloo FFA

Overall Female  Abigail Schulz  Herman Hornets

Champion Registered Female  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Champion Commercial Female  Abigail Schulz  Herman Hornets

Champion Registered Heifer  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Reserve Champion Registered Heifer  Emily Schulz  Herman Hornets

Champion Commercial Heifer  Abigail Schulz  Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer  Allison Schulz  Herman Hornets

Supreme Champion Beef Female  Abigail Schulz  Herman Hornets

Reserve Supreme Champion Beef Female  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Beef Showmanship

Beg (1st yr.)  Elizabeth Grillo  Richwood Rangers

Jr. (Gr. 5-6)  Braydon Lewke  Hyland Prairie

Int. (Gr. 7-9)  Samantha Maas  Sinissippi

Sr. (Gr. 10+)  Emily Schulz  Herman Hornets

Overall Showman  Emily Schulz  Herman Hornets

Beef Feeder Show Ring Champion  Anna Boschert  Leipsic

Beef Feeder Top Rate of Gain  Ronna Woock  Waupun FFA

Beef Feeder Calf Overall Champion  Ronna Woock  Waupun FFA

Dairy Beef Feeder Show Ring Champion  Jackson Christenson  Lakeside

Dairy Beef Feeder Top Rate of Gain  Abigail Henken  Waupun FFA

Dairy Beef Feeder Calf Overall Champion  Jackson Christenson   Lakeside

Beef Herdsmanship

Large Clubs

Herman Hornets

Waterloo FFA

Sinissippi

Small Clubs

Juneau Victorians

Lebanon Luckies

Hyland Prairie

Champion Market Dairy Beef Carcass  Jason Stebnitz  Waterloo FFA

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Carcass  Patrick Roche  Astico Perseverance

Honorable Mention Market Dairy Beef Carcass  Abigail Henken  Waupun FFA

Champion Market Beef Carcass  Matthew Wiersma  Leipsic

Reserve Champion Market Beef Carcass  Samantha Maas  Sinissippi

Honorable Mention Market Beef Carcass  Anna Boschert  Leipsic

DEPT 3 – SWINE

Champion Market Barrow  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Reserve Champion Market Barrow  Morgan Justmann  Dodgeland FFA

Champion Market Gilt  Kaitlin Neu  County Line

Reserve Champion Market Gilt  McKayla Maas  Sinissippi

Supreme Champion  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Showmanship Classes

Beg. Champion  Andy Boschert  Leipsic

Beg. (Reserve Champion)  Elizabeth Knueppel  River Oaks

Jr Champion  Anton Bednarski  River Oaks

Int. Champion  Morgan Justmann  Dodgeland FFA

Int. (Reserve Champion)  Kaitlin Neu  County Line

Sr. (Champion)  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Sr.(Reserve Champion)  McKayla Maas  Sinissippi

Champion Swine Showman  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Herdsmanship

Lebanon Luckies

Trenton Highlights

Astico Perseverance

Champion Hog Carcass  Brandon Franke  A-OK

Reserve Champion Swine Carcass  Elizabeth Knueppel  River Oaks

Honorable Mention Swine Carcass  Lindsay Propst  Hyland Prairie

DEPT 4 – SHEEP

Champion Market Lamb  Brielle Blome  River Oaks

Reserve Champion Market Lamb  Connor Schultz  Achievers

Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb  Kyla Peterson  Astico Perseverance

Reserve Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb  Lilly Brewer  Achievers

Champion Registered Purebred Ewe  Connor Schultz  Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ewe  Sam Nehls  Horicon FFA

Champion Registered Purebred Ram  Connor Schultz  Burnett, Inc.

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ram  Sam Nehls  Horicon FFA

Champion Grade Commercial Ewe  Alexa Strehlow  Mayville FFA

Reserve Champion Grade Commercial Ewe  Connor Schultz  Burnett, Inc.

Champion Grade Commercial Ram  Tim Rynearson  Watertown Badgers

Top Rate of Gain Market Lamb  Lexi Bird  Hyland Prairie

Herdsmanship

Beaver Dam FFA

Lomira Clover Leaves

Portland Boosters

Astico Perseverance

Showmanship

1st Year  Lilly Brewer  Achievers

Jr  Aby Garbalagtys  Hyland Prairie

Int  Hunter Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Sr  Connor Schultz  Burnett, Inc.

Sheep Lead

Jr  Aby Garbalagtys  Hyland Prairie

Sr  Maddie Garbalagtys  Hyland Prairie

Champion Sheep Carcass  Morgan Wollin  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion Sheep Carcass  Emily Pahl  Hustisford FFA

Honorable Mention  Tim Rynearson  Watertown Badgers

DEPT 5 -GOATS

Champion Meat Type  Cody Zimmerman  Waupun FFA

Champion Wether  Sheila Weninger  Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Wether  Casie Winkie  Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Any Other Breed Jr. Doe  Peter Marucha  Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Jr. Doe  Allison Rex  Lomira Clover Leaves

Champion Any Other Breed Sr. Doe  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Sr. Doe  Bradley Fenner  Watertown Badgers

Champion Recorded Grade Jr. Doe  Alexus Remington  Dodgeland FFA

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Jr. Doe  Peter Marucha  Trenton Highlights

Champion Recorded Grade Sr. Doe  Peter Marucha  Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Sr. Doe  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Champion Non Recorded Grade Jr. Doe  Nadean Geiger  Mayville Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion Non Recorded Grade Jr. Doe  Bradley Fenner  Watertown Badgers

Champion Non Recorded Grade Sr. Doe  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Non Recorded Grade Sr. Doe  Bradley Fenner  Watertown Badgers

Best Doe in Show  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Best Sr. Dairy Doe in Show  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Best Jr. Dairy Doe in Show  Peter Marucha  Trenton Highlights

Best Angora in show  Joshua Westenberg  Watertown Badgers

Champion Dairy Showman  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Milk Contest Award  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Champion Pet Goat Award  Brittany Helms  Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Pet Goat Award  Nadean Geiger  Mayville Lucky Clovers

Showmanship

Sr.  Cody Zimmerman  Waupun FFA

Int.  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Jr.  Peter Marucha  Trenton Highlights

Novice  Brittany Helms  Lebanon Luckies

Overall Champion Dairy Showman  Hannah Foat  Herman Hornets

Champion Meat Doe  Cody Zimmerman  Waupun FFA

Reserve Champion Meat Doe  Devin Zimmerman  Waupun FFA

Goat Herdsmanship

Trenton Highlights

Watertown Badgers

Lebanon Luckies

Best Display     Watertown Badgers

DEPT 6 – HORSES

Showmanship

Grand Champion  Alexis Ottman  County Line

Reserve Champion  Ronna Woock  Burnett, Inc.

Halter

Grand Champion  Ronna Woock  Burnett, Inc.

Reserve Champion  Alexis Ottman  County Line

English Equitation Horsemanship

Grand Champion  Alexis Ottman  County Line

Reserve Champion  Ronna Woock  Burnett, Inc.

Champion Walk Trot  Autumn Soter  Juneau Victorians

English Pleasure

Grand Champion  Alexis Ottman  County Line

Reserve Champion  Ronna Woock  Burnett, Inc.

Champion Walk Trot  Autumn Soter  Juneau Victorians

Huntseat Equitation

Grand Champion  Janelle Remington  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion  Alexus Remington  Richwood Rangers

Hunter Under Saddle

Grand Champion  Alexus Remington  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion  Janelle Remington  Richwood Rangers

Stockseat Equitation

Grand Champion  Alexis Ottman  County Line

Reserve Champion  Janelle Remington  Richwood Rangers

Champion Walk Trot  Natalie Fenner  Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion Walk Trot  Averi Thrane  Portland Boosters

Western Pleasure

Grand Champion  Alexis Ottman  County Line

Reserve Champion  Ronna Woock  Burnett, Inc.

Grand Champion Walk Trot  Natalie Fenner  Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion Walk Trot  Autumn Soter  Juneau Victorians

Western Riding

Grand Champion  Savannah Fell  Richwood Rangers

Trail

Grand Champion W/T/C  Ronna Woock  Burnett, Inc.

Reserve Champion W/T/C  Ronna Woock  Burnett, Inc.

Grand Champion W/T  Autumn Soter  Juneau Victorians

Pole Bending

Champion  Janelle Remington  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion  Autumn Soter  Juneau Victorians

Cloverleaf Barrels

Champion  Alexus Remington  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion  Janelle Remington  Richwood Rangers

Flags

Champion  Janelle Remington  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion  Autumn Soter  Juneau Victorians

Keyhole

Champion  Janelle Remington  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion  Savannah Fell  Richwood Rangers

Dept. 6R Model Horse Show

Grand Champion Halter – Model Horse  Savannah Fell  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion Halter – Model Horse  Natalie Siedschlag  Richwood Rangers

Grand Champion Performance – Model Horse  Breanne Rowbotham  Portland Boosters

Reserve Champion Performance – Model Horse  Savannah Fell  Richwood Rangers

DEPT 7 – POULTRY

Champion American  Sydney Finkler  Lakeside

Champion Mediterranean  Emily Braun  River Oaks

Champion Asiatic  Elizabeth Lueck  Lebanon Luckies

Champion Continental  Lily Doll  Oak Grove Owls

Champion English  Christian Nehls  Rock River Royals

Champion Any other Breed Large Fowl  Jonathan Schroedl  Richwood Rangers

Champion Feather Legged Bantam  Morgan Reed  County Line

Champion Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam  Brandon Rux  County Line

Champion Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam  Cameron Pokorny  Achievers

Champion Game Bantam  Elizabeth Lueck  Lebanon Luckies

Champion Any Other Breed Bantam  April Neils  Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Duck  Zachary Nehls  Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Medium Weight Duck  Hanna Braaksma  Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Light Weight Duck  Christian Nehls  Rock River Royals

Champion Bantam Duck  Zachary Nehls  Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Duck  Christian Nehls  Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Duck  Zachary Nehls  Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Game Birds  Morgan Reed  County Line

Reserve Champion Game Birds  Evan Finger  Juneau Victorians

Champion Large Fowl  Christian Nehls  Rock River Royals

Reserve Champion Large Fowl  Elizabeth Lueck  Lebanon Luckies

Champion Bantam  Cameron Pokorny  Achievers

Reserve Champion Bantam  Brandon Rux  County Line

Champion MarketTurkey  Brandon Rux  County Line

Reserve Champion Turkey  Morgan Reed  County Line

Champion Roaster  Matthew Wiersma  Leipsic

Reserve Champion Roaster  Matthew Wiersma  Leipsic

Champion Pair of Broilers  Morgan Reed  County Line

Reserve Champion Pair of Broilers  Nicholas Blome  River Oaks

Champion Senior Showmanship  Matthew Wiersma  Leipsic

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship  Zachary Nehls  Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Intermediate Showmanship  Andrew Boschert  Leipsic

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showmanship  Sydney Finkler  Lakeside

Champion Beginner Showmanship  Brielle Blome  River Oaks

Reserve Champion Beginner Showmanship  Lily Doll  Oak Grove Owls

Champion Novice Showmanship  Sydney Sadowski  Horicon FFA

Reserve Champion Novice Showmanship  Elizabeth Lueck  Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 8 – RABBITS

Best in Show  Kaitlynn Meyer (Havana)  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Best in Show  Kitty Peirick (Giant Chin)  Richwood Rangers

Best Six Class  Kitty Peirick (Giant Chin)  Richwood Rangers

Best Four Class  Kaitlynn Meyer (Havana)  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Six Best in Show  Lilly Doll (Californian)  Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Best Four Class  Kitty Peirick (Mini-Rex)  Richwood Rangers

Overall Showman

Sr.  Heather Rynearson  Watertown Badgers

Int.  Claire Reichardt  Richwood Rangers

Beg  Cassandra Luedtke  Leipsic

Novice  Macy Maier  Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 9 – DOGS

Jr. Showman (Grades 4-6)  Lydia Meyer  A-OK

Sr. Showman (Grade 10 & up)  Morgan Stebbins  Leipsic

Novice Showman (1st yr. in project)  Jonathan Appenfeldt  River Oaks

DEPT 10A- ANIMAL & VET SCIENCE

Sr. Best of Show Cavy  Kearstyn Nehls (Senior)  Dodgeland FFA

Best Overall Cavy  Kearstyn Nehls (Senior)  Dodgeland FFA

Best Overall Cavy  Katrina Pokorny (Other Vet. Science)  Achievers

DEPT 13 – CATS

Champion Kitten  Katrina Pokorny  Achievers

Champion Adult Cats Long Hair  Gaberille Kraft  Dodgeland FFA

Reserve Adult Cats Long Hair  Jennifer Swan  Leipsic

Champion Adult Cats Short Hair  Jessica Schulz  Herman Hornets

Reserve Adult Cats Short Hair  Ellie Wuenne  Lomira Clover Leaves

DEPT 14 -PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Winter Wheat – Grain  Zackary Propst  Hyland Prairie

Broccoli  Mark Herther  Herman Hornets

White Potatoes  Grace Batterman  Lomira Clover Leaves

Alfalfa Sheaf  Herman Schoppe  Oak Grove Owls

Sweet Peppers  Hayden Statz  Hyland Prairie

Corn – 10 ears  Christian Tietz  Lebanon Luckies

United Coop Grain Crops Award  Zackary Propst  Hyland Prairie

Dodge County Forage Council Awards

Grades 4-8  Jeremy Nehls  Oak Grove Owls

Grades 9+  Shelia Weninger  Herman Hornets

Waldvogel Farm Market Award

Ryan Batterman  Lomira Clover Leaves

Erik Kulke  Hustisford FFA

Dodge County Forage Council Poster Contest

A-OK 4-H Club

Leipsic 4-H Club

Juneau Victorians 4-H Club

DEPT 15 -FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

African Violet  Danielle Caine  River Oaks

Foliage Plant  Brittany Fink  Lomira Clover Leaves

One Sided Arrangement  Roseanne Crave  Portland Boosters

DEPT 16 -NATURAL SCIENCES

Forestry  Brandon Faber  Achievers

Bee House  Ryan Moreau  Hyland Prairie

Archery Learning Lab  Mikayla Meyer  A-OK

Loeb Metals Watertown

Recycling – Metal Flowers in Milk Can  Ronna Woock  Waupun FFA

Turkey Federation

Turkey Tail  Alex Nampel  Trenton Highlights

Watertown Conservation Club

Archery Other – Bear Hunt  Emma Meyer  A-OK

DEPT 17 A -EXPLORING

Simple Puppet  Elizabeth Gunst  Herman Hornets

Folk Art Item  Nathanael Torkelson  River Oaks

4 Camera Photos  Sawyer Pitterle  Oak Grove Owls

Decorated Cupcakes  Josie Ebert  Herman Hornets

Birdhouse no kit  Hewston Steger  Lomira Clover Leaves

Evonna Nehls Memorial Exploring Houseplant Award

Houseplant  Brandon Boyd  Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 17 B -CLOVERBUDS

Sculpture Piece  Ava Roberts  Lebanon Luckies

Simple Sewn Article  Michael Callies  Herman Hornets

Pet Booklet  Eva Billeb  Herman Hornets

Recycled Craft Item  Helena Cahoon  Lebanon Luckies

Woodworking Item Kit  Liam Simon  Neosho Utopians

Insect Made w/ Recyclables  Paige Lester  Tri-County Twisters

Woodworking Item Kit  Sydney Harris  Neosho Utopians

3 Camera Pictures Different  Trent Klas  Trenton Highlights

Stenciled Item  Emily Batterman  Lomira Clover Leaves

Evonna Nehls Memorial Cloverbud Houseplant Award

Houseplant  Max Luedtke  Leipsic

DEPT 18A-DRAWING & PAINTING

Person – Natural Colors  Emma Jones  Richwood Rangers

Horse Back View  Elizabeth Affeld  Oak Grove Owls

Young Girl  Savannah Fell  Richwood Rangers

Dog – Head  Marissa Schultz  Achievers

Birds – Painted Window  Hannah Roberts  Lebanon Luckies

Girl in Jeans and Heels  Kimberly Duckett  Leipsic

DEPT 18B-ART 1, ART 2, ART 3

Pencil Charcoal Drawing  Marissa Schulz (Pencil Charcoal Drawing)  Achievers

Any Other – Mason Jar Painted  Mason Eckhardt (Any Other – Mason Jar Painted)  Richwood Rangers

Stain Glass Article  Keteri Kirchberg (Stain Glass Article)  Astico Perseverance

Metal Sculpture  James Roche (Metal Sculpture)  Astico Perseverance

Bird/Paper/Cardboard Sculpture  Joshua Vana (Bird/Paper/Cardboard Sculpture)  Lakeside

State 4-H Youth Conference Art Exhibit

Any Folk Art Item  Emma Whitlock  Astico Perseverance

Painting  Deborah Casperson  Lakeside

DEPT 18C-STENCIL PAINTING

Mirror w/ Family Crest  Ian Jones  Hyland Prairie

Wood Stool/Frozen  Kelsey Schwartz  Richwood Rangers

DEPT 18D-MUSIC

Music Instrumental Performance CD  Emily Torkelson  River Oaks

Emily Schultz Musician Awad  Sarah Miller  River Oaks

Special Music Performance Award  Solomon Vana  Lakeside

DEPT 18F-BASKETRY

No lid over 6″  Dannielle Konz  Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 18G-LEATHERCRAFT

Leather Hand Bag  Emma Meyer  A-OK

Leather Moccasins  Joshua Westenberg  Watertown Badgers

Vice Grip Case  Ian Jones  Hyland Prairie

DEPT 18H-CERAMICS

Hand Molded Clay Item  Cameron Pokorny  Achievers

DEPT 18I-CREATIVE STITCH

Embroidery – Fabric Bag  Emma Whitlock  Astico Perseverance

Flip Flop Coasters  Mary Harrison  Watertown Badgers

Church Tissue Box  Amanda Gregory  Juneau Victorians

DEPT 18J-CAKE DECORATING

Cupcakes gr. 4-6  Linday Propst  Hyland Prairie

Combo Form gr. 7-9  Tara Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Novelty Cake gr. 10+  TrishaLee Bull  County Line

Wilton Enterprises Awards

Wedding Cake gr. 7-9  Holley Schwartz  Watertown Badgers

Best Exhibit by Age Group:

Doll Cake gr. 4-8  Amanda Gregory  Juneau Victorians

Novelty gr. 7-9  Kayla Bethke  Lebanon Luckies

Doll Cake gr. 10+  Kyla Peterson  Astico Perseverance

DEPT 18K-FOLK ARTS

Any Folk Art Item  Emma Whitlock  Astico Perseverance

DEPT 18L-RUBBER STAMPING

Set of Cards – 2 Techniques  Mason Eckhardt  Richwood Rangers

Rubberstamping  Ashlyn Rein  Richwood Rangers

DEPT 18M-SCRAPBOOKING

Page as Display  Matthew Gunst  Herman Hornets

8 1/2 x 11 Any Topic  Morgan Reed  County Line

4 Layouts 1 Topic  Breanne Rowbotham  Portland Boosters

Any Other Item  Lindsey Bauer  Rock River Royals

DEPT 18N-JR OPEN ARTS & CRAFTS

Hand Molded Clay Item  Solomon Vana  Lakeside

Mosaic Article  Claire Grosenick  Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 20-PHOTOGRAPHY

4 Pictures Different Subject/Color  Katrina Pokorny  Achievers

4 Pictures Different Subject/Color  Lindsay Propst  Hyland Prairie

Color Enlargement  Maggie Kartman  County Line

B&W Enlargement  Olivia Voelker  Leipsic

Color Enlargement  Sydney Finkler  Lakeside

Color Enlargement  Kyla Peterson  Astico Perseverance

State 4-H Display Selection

Color Enlargement  Lydia Meyer  A-OK

Color Enlargement  Breanne Rowbotham  Portland Boosters

Color Enlargement  Allison Schulz  Herman Hornets

Norma Heuer Award

Color Enlargement  Averi Thrane  Portland Boosters

Ebert’s Greenhouse Village Photography Award

Color Enlargement  Solomon Vana  Lakeside

Ball Family Photography Award – Best B & W

B&W Enlargement  Savannah Fell  Richwood Rangers

DEPT 21-COMPUTERS

Stop Action Animation Video  John Caine  River Oaks

DEPT 22-WOODWORKING

Chair and Footstool  Alex Faber  Achievers

TV Stand  Erin Jones  Richwood Rangers

Refinished Table  Kolten Blome  River Oaks

Bench  Hunter Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Best Overall Woodworking Item

Dresser  Ricki Budewitz  Lebanon Luckies

Best Workmanship

Table  Cora Jones  Richwood Rangers

Best Woodworking Finish

Welcome Sign  Mark Herther  Herman Hornets

Most Creative Item

Toy Duck  Matthew Gunst  Herman Hornets

DEPT 23-ELECTRICITY

Electrical Display Board  Orion Krause  Leipsic

DEPT 24-MECHANICAL PROJECTS

LEGOS Single Model  John Caine  River Oaks

Single Model Airplane  Nicholas Appendfeldt  River Oaks

Rocket Multi-Stage  Matthew Torkelson  River Oaks

Scale Model Farm Scene  Joshua Westenbert  Watertown Badgers

Scale Model Farm Scene  Emma Jones  Richwood Rangers

Other Scale Model Scene  Ricky Lauth  Portland Boosters

DEPT 25-FOODS & NUTRITION

Watermellon Balls  Brandon Franke  A-OK

Chocolate Cake  Averi Thrane  Portland Boosters

Appetizer  Madelyn Adsit  Leipsic

Desert  Katherine Eedy  Juneau Victorians

Cut Out Cookies w/ Frosting  Ellie Wuenne  Lomira Clover Leaves

Gluten Free Baked Ham  Katie Kovalaske  Portland Boosters

Cookie Bar  Elizabeth Knueppel  River Oaks

Food Preservation

Pomegranate Jelly  Sydney Moore  Astico Perseverance

Dried Fruit Leather  Audrey Boyd  Lebanon Luckies

Canned Tomato Juice  Brett Roecker  Trenton Highlights

Zesty Salsa  Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo FFA

Dilly Beans  Emily Boyd  Lebanon Luckies

Ball Preservation Awards

Fruits  Margaret Newman  Juneau Victorians

Vegetables  Jason Roecker  Trenton Highlights

Pickles  Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo FFA

Jams / Jellies  Emily Butler  Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 26-CLOTHING

Simple Accessory Bag  Ashlyn Rein  Richwood Rangers

Int. Dress  Jessica Schulz  Herman Hornets

Party Dress Adv  Jessica Schultz  Herman Hornets

Nancy’s Notions: Best Overall Clothing Award

Pants or shorts, Adv/blouse, shirt, top  Tara Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Pat Hahn Clothing Award: Best Overall Construction Class A

Tote, Book, Caddy, Beginner  Elise Lundeen  Astico Perseverance

DEPT 26 G-J CLOTHING REVUE

Jr. Honor Circle

Garment for Another Individual  Elise Lundeen  Astico Perserverance

Outfit for Another Individual  Tara Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Garment for Another Individual  Rebekah Torkelson  River Oaks

Pants with Top  Rebekah Torkelson  River Oaks

Dress  Rebekah Torkelson  River Oaks

Selected for State Fair  Krista Justman  Lomira Clover Leaves

DEPT 27-KNITTING/CROCHETING

Knitting – Hat  Emma Meyer  A-OK

Knitting – Skirt  Kimberly Westenberg  Watertown Badgers

Knitting – Leg Warmers  Emma Whitlock  Astico Perseverance

Knitting – Vest  Tara Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Crocheting – other w/clambshell  Brianna Lerwick  Leipsic

Crocheting – Shawl  Abigail Grosnick  Watertown Badgers

Crocheting – Afghan  Amanda Kehl  Astico Perseverance

DEPT 28-HOME ENVIRONMENT

Design Plan of Room  Lindsay Propst  Hyland Prairie

Wrapping Center  Katrina Pokorny  Achievers

Painted Window  Marissa Roberts  Lebanon Luckies

Quilts Wall Hanging  Katie Pribnow  Burnett, Inc.

DEPT 29-CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Any Child Development Item  Emma Whitlock  Astico Perseverance

DEPT 31A-DEMONSTRATION

Top Demonstrators (All Grades)  Marshal McGauley  Leipsic

Top Demonstrators (All Grades)  Morgan McGauley  Leipsic

Top Demonstrators (All Grades)  Alexis Luedtke  Leipsic

State Fair Delegates (Grade 7 & Over)  Alexis Luedtke  Leipsic

DEPT 31B,C,D-COMMUNICATIONS

Handwritten Book  Natalie Siedschlag  Richwood Rangers

Creative Writing Booklet  Mason Whitlock  Astico Perseverance

Creative Writing  Jessica Schulz  Herman Hornets

DEPT 32-CLUB/CHAPTER

A-BOOTHS

Herman Hornets

Sinissippi

B-FLOWER PLANTERS

River Oaks

Leipsic

Herman Hornets

DEPT 33-SELF DETERMINE/YOUTH LEADER

Poster  Alexis Luedtke  Leipsic

Display  Emma Whitlock  Astico Perseverance

 

Categories: 4H and FFATags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *