Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Junior Fair Judging Special Merit Listing

2016 DODGE COUNTY FAIR:  SPECIAL MERIT LIST

DEPT 1 – Dairy

Sr. Supreme Champion

Danielle Warmka…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodge Co. Junior Holsteins

Champion Sr. Female:

Registered. Holstein

Danielle Warmka…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodge Co. Junior Holsteins

Grade Holstein

Nathan Twardokus……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Sr. Female:

Reg. Holstein

Paul Grulke………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Grade Holstein

Lilly Newman……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Oak Grove Owls

Jr. Supreme Champion

Kylie Nickels……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Champion Jr. Female:

Reg. Holstein

Paul Grulke………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Grade Holstein

Katy Wagoner……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Watertown FFA

Jersey

Kylie Nickels……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Any Other Breed

Trevor Roecker………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion Jr. Female:

Reg. Holstein

Roseanne Crave…………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Portland Boosters

Grade Holstein

Kelsey Ewert…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Sinissippi

Jersey

Samantha Pitterle………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Oak Grove Owls

Sr. Champion All Colored Breed

Ben Buske…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Lomira Clover Leaves

Jr. Champion Colored Breed

Kylie Nickels……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Exhibitor of Best Uddered Cow, All Breeds

Danielle Warmka…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodge Co. Junior Holsteins

Exhibitor of Best Bred & Owned, All Breeds

Dawson Nickels……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Top Club or Chapter Herd

none

Cow w/High ME combined Fat & Protein Prod Record

Danielle Warmka…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodge Co. Junior Holsteins

Cow with Highest Protein Production Record

Danielle Warmka…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodge Co. Junior Holsteins

Cow with Lowest Somatic Cell Count Average

Danielle Warmka…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Dairy Fitting Contest

Jr. Fitter:  1st Fayth Paulson……………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

Jr. Fitter: 2nd Samantha Pitterle……………………………………………………………………………………. Oak Grove Owls

Jr. Fitter: 3rd Emma Paulson…………………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Sr. Fitter:  1st Dawson Nickels………………………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Sr. Fitter: 2nd Kylie Nickels……………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Sr. Fitter: 3rd Emma Paulson…………………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

 

Exhibitor’s Herd – 1st Place

Danielle Warmka…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodge County Jr. Holsteins

Exhibitor’s Herd – 2nd Place

Samantha Pitterle………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Oak Grove Owls

Share Basis Calf Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Showmanship

Beginning :(Grade 4)  Ian Spoke………………………………………………………………………………… Portland Boosters

1st Year (Grade 5+) Joslyn Wolff………………………………………………………………………………… Portland Boosters

Jr.: Emma Paulson………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Int.:  Kylie Nickels…………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Sr.:  Dawson Nickels………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Overall Champion Dairy Showman:

Dawson Nickels……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Slogan/Barn Display Awards

1) Mayville Lucky Clovers & Burnett, Inc.    2) Oak Grove Owls   3) Herman Hornets (tie)& Richwood Rangers (tie)

Dairy Herdsmanship

Small Clubs: 1) Richwood Rangers  2) Lebanon Luckies    3) Waterloo FFA

4) Leipsic 5) Dodge Co. Junior Holsteins   6) Columbus FFA  7) Portland Boosters/Hyland Prairie

8) Horicon FFA

Large Clubs: 1) Oak Grove Owls        2) Herman Hornets    3) Mayville Lucky Clovers

4) Hustisford FFA/ Sinissippi 5) County Line            6) Lomira Clover Leaves   7) Trenton Highlights

 

 

DEPT 2 – Beef

Champion Market Beef Steer

Braydon Lewke………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Hyland Prairie

Reserve Champion Market Beef Steer

Heather Nehls………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Sinissippi

Champion Dairy Beef Steer

Nathan Twardokus……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer

Roseanne Crave…………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Portland Boosters

Top Rate of Gain Market or Dairy Beef

Jason Stebnitz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Waterloo FFA

Champion Commercial Female

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Commercial Female

Samuel Strieter……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Champion Registered Heifer

Emily Schulz……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Registered Heifer

Abigail Schulz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Champion Commercial Heifer

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer

Samuel Strieter……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Supreme Champion Beef Female

Emily Schulz……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Reserve Supreme Champion Beef Female

Abigail Schulz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Champion Bull Calf

Anton Bednarski………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. River Oaks

Beef Showmanship

Beg (1st yr.): Ariana Hinton…………………………………………………………………………………….. Tri-County Twisters

Jr. (Gr. 5-6): Allen Lester……………………………………………………………………………………….. Tri-County Twisters

Int. (Gr. 7-9): Alexa Manthey……………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Sr. (Gr. 10+): Abigail Schulz……………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Overall Showman

Abigail Schulz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Beef Feeder Show Ring Champion

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Beef Feeder Cost of Production Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Beef Feeder Top Rate of Gain

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Beef Feeder Calf Overall Champion

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Dairy Beef Feeder Show Ring Champion

Ian Spoke………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Portland Boosters

Dairy Beef Feeder Cost of Production Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Dairy Beef Feeder Top Rate of Gain

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Dairy Beef Feeder Calf Overall Champion

Ian Spoke………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Portland Boosters

Beef Fitting Contest

  1. Grand – Champion – Emily Schulz……………………………………………………………………………… Herman Hornets
  2. Reserve Champion…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. none

 

Beef Herdsmanship:

Large Clubs: 1) Tri-County Twisters            2) Beaver Dam FFA

Small Clubs: 1) Juneau Victorians    2) Leipsic

Livestock Education Display Contest sponsored by Waupun FFA

  • Waupun FFA 2) Richwood Rangers             3) Hyland Prairie (tie) and Lakeside (tie)

 

Champion Market Beef Carcass

Samantha Maas……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Sinissippi

Reserve Champion Market Beef Carcass

Emily Schulz……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Honorable Mention Market Beef Carcass

Robert Woock………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Waupun FFA

Champion Market Dairy Beef Carcass

Kyler Schaalma…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Leipsic

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Carcass

Brittany Rennhack………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lakeside

Honorable Mention Market Dairy Beef Carcass

James Roche…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

 

 

 

DEPT 3 – Swine

Champion Market Barrow

Alexa Strehlow…………………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion Market Barrow

Andrew Boschert……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Champion Market Gilt

Alexa Strehlow…………………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion Market Gilt

Ethan Maas……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Sinissippi

Supreme Champion

Alexa Strehlow……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Mayville FFA

Showmanship Classes

Beg. Champion:  Madison Wagner…………………………………………………………………….. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Jr Champion.:  Elizabeth Knueppel……………………………………………………………………………………… River Oaks

Int. Champion Kaitlin Neu………………………………………………………………………………………………… County Line

Sr. (Champion) Jacob Justmann……………………………………………………………………………………. Dodgeland FFA

Champion Swine Showman:

Jacob Justmann…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Dodgeland FFA

Herdsmanship

1) Lebanon Luckies                2) Sinissippi                 3) Hyland Prairie

Livestock Education Display Contest sponsored by Waupun FFA

  • Lebanon Luckies 2) Leipsic        3) Lakeside

Champion Hog Carcass

Morgan Justmann…………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodgeland FFA

Reserve Champion Swine Carcass

Serena Freriks………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Waupun FFA

Honorable Mention Swine Carcass

Lindsay Propst………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Hyland Prairie

 

 

DEPT 4 – Sheep

Champion Market Lamb

Alexa Strehlow…………………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion Market Lamb

Alexa Strehlow…………………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb

Kaitlyn Schwanke………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Achievers

Reserve Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb

Ty Thorson…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Champion Registered Purebred Ewe

Ty Thorson…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ewe

Emily Schwanke……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Champion Registered Purebred Ram

Ty Thorson…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ram

Loretta Klecker……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. River Oaks

Champion Grade Commercial Ewe

Alexa Strehlow…………………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion Grade Commercial Ewe

Ty Thorson…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Champion Grade Commercial Ram

Nick Voigt………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Lakeside Lutheran FFA

Reserve Champion Grade Commercial Ram

Emily Schwanke……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Top Rate of Gain Market Lamb

Courtni Salmi…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lakeside

Herdsmanship

1) Leipsic        2) Beaver Dam FFA/Lomira Clover Leaves 3) Astico Perseverance

Livestock Education Display Contest sponsored by Waupun FFA

1) Lakeside     2) Astico Perseverance            3) Hyland Prairie

Sheep Fitting Contest

Novice Champion – Andrew Boschert………………………………………………………………………………………… Leipsic

Advanced Champion – Nick Voigt ……………………………………………………………………………… Oak Grove Owls

Advanced Champion – Alexandria Thrane……………………………………………………………………. Oak Grove Owls

Marissa Schultz……………………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Lilly O’Donovan………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Achievers

Showmanship

1st Year:  Ty Thorson……………………………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Jr. Brielle Blome………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… River Oaks

Int. Andrew Boschert………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Leipsic

Sr:  Alexa Strehlow…………………………………………………………………………………………… Mayville Lucky Clovers

Sheep Lead

Jr. Maria Meier………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Sr. none………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Sheep Carcass

Tim Rynearson……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion Sheep Carcass

Andrew Boschert……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Honorable Mention Sheep Carcass

Tara Schultz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

 

SUPREME SHOWMANSHIP CONTEST (DAIRY, BEEF, SWINE, SHEEP)

Champion: Emily Schulz…………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion: Nicole Wenzel……………………………………………………………………… Lomira Clover Leaves

Honorable Mention: Ben Buske…………………………………………………………………………… Lomira Clover Leaves

Top Team: Abigail Henken (Waupun FFA); Dawson Nickels (Richwood Rangers); Kaitlyn Schwanke (Achievers); Kaitlin Neu (County Line)

 

DEPT 5 -Goats

Champion Meat Type

Devin Zimmerman……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Waupun FFA

Champion Meat Type Doe

Devin Zimmerman……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Waupun FFA

Reserve Champion Meat Type Doe

Autumn Rennhack………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lakeside

Champion Wether

Autumn Rennhack………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lakeside

Reserve Champion Wether

Leah Weninger………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Hartford FFA

Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Recorded Grade Jr. Doe (brown paper)

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Jr. Doe

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Recorded Grade Sr. Doe (brown papers)

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Sr. Doe

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Non Recorded Grade Jr. Doe

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion Non Recorded Grade Jr. Doe

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Non Recorded Grade Sr. Doe

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion Non Recorded Grade Sr. Doe

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Best Doe in Show

Crystal Geiger…………………………………………………………………………………………………… Mayville Lucky Clovers

Best Sr. Dairy Doe in Show

Crystal Geiger…………………………………………………………………………………………………… Mayville Lucky Clovers

Best Jr. Dairy Doe in Show

Natalie Fenner………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Watertown Badgers

Best Angora in show

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Angora in Show

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Showman

Brittany Walters………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Milk Contest Award

Nadean Geiger………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Champion Pet Goat Award

Brittany Walters………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Pet Goat Award

Leah Weninger………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Hartford FFA

Showmanship

Sr.: Brittany Walters……………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Int.: Crystal Geiger………………………………………………………………………………Mayville Lucky Clovers

Jr.: Nadean Geiger……………………………………………………………………………………………. Mayville Lucky Clovers

Novice: Hillary Klubertanz………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

Costume Champion

Leah Weninger……………………………………………………………………………………… Hartford FFA

Goat Herdsmanship

  • 2)                                 3)

Best Display

 

DEPT 6 – Horses

  1. A) Showmanship

Grand Champion

Robert Woock…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Burnett, Inc.

Reserve Champion

Ellen Nampel…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Trenton Highlights

  1. B) Halter

Grand Champion

Ellen Nampel…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion

Morgan DeJager……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Trenton Highlights

  1. C) English Equitation Horsemanship

Grand Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Walk Trot

Morgan DeJager……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion Walk Trot

Jordan Salzman………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

  1. D) English Pleasure

Grand Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Walk Trot

Morgan DeJager……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion Walk Trot

Jordan Salzman………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

  1. E) Hunt Seat Equitation

Grand Champion

Lindsay Affeld ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Champion

Elizabeth Affeld………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Oak Grove Owls

  1. F) Hunt Under Saddle

Grand Champion

Elizabeth Affeld………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Champion

Kathryn Witzel………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

  1. G) Stock Seat Equitation

Grand Champion

Robert Woock…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Burnett, Inc.

Reserve Champion

Kathryn Witzel………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Champion Walk Trot

Ellen Nampel…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Trenton Highlights

Reserve Champion Walk Trot

Sara Witzel……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

  1. H) Western Pleasure

Grand Champion

Savannah Fell…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion

Kathryn Witzel………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Grand Champion Walk Trot

Brooke Benninger…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Lakeside

Reserve Champion Walk Trot

Ellen Nampel…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Trenton Highlights

  1. I) Western Riding

Grand Champion

Savannah Fell…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion

Jordan Salzman………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

  1. J) Driving, Reinsmanship

Grand Champion

Savannah Fell…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. K) Driving Pleasure

Grand Champion

Savannah Fell…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. L) Trail

Grand Champion W/T/C

Savannah Fell…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion W/T/C

Kathryn Witzel………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Grand Champion W/T

Abby Stas……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion W/T

Sara Witzel……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

  1. N) Pole Bending

Champion

Natalie Fenner………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion

Autumn Soter…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Juneau Victorians

  1. O) Cloverleaf Barrels

Champion

Alexus Remington………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Dodgeland FFA

Reserve Champion

Natalie Fenner………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Watertown Badgers

  1. P) Flags

Champion

Natalie Fenner………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion

Jordan Salzman………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

  1. Q) Keyhole

Champion

Natalie Fenner………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion

Robert Woock…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Burnett, Inc.

Dept. 6R Model Horse Show

Grand Champion Halter – Model Horse

Savannah Fell…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion Halter – Model Horse

Beth Meier………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Grand Champion Performance – Model Horse

Savanah Fell…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion Performance – Model Horse

Morgan DeJager……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Trenton Highlights

 

DEPT 7 – Poultry

Champion American

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Mediterranean

Brandon Boyd…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Champion Asiatic

Elizabeth Lueck………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Champion Continental

Elizabeth Lueck………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Champion English

Christian Nehls…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Horicon FFA

Champion – Any Other Breed Large Fowl

Rose Lapp………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Champion Feather Legged Bantam

Elizabeth Weihert………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. County Line

Champion Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam

Christian Nehls…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Horicon FFA

Champion Game Bantam

Emily Batterman……………………………………………………………………………………Lomira Clover Leaves

Champion Heavy Weight Duck

Sydney Finkler……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lakeside

Champion Medium Weight Duck

Alex Lueck…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Champion Light Weight Duck

Emily Batterman……………………………………………………………………………………Lomira Clover Leaves

Champion Bantam Duck

Christian Nehls…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Horicon FFA

Champion Duck

Alex Lueck…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Duck

Christian Nehls…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Horicon FFA

Champion Goose

Hayden Statz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Hyland Prairie

Reserve Champion Goose

Parker Statz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Hyland Prairie

Champion Game Birds

Evan Finger……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Juneau Victorians

Reserve Grand Champion Game Birds

Lilly Doll……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Oak Grove Owls

Champion Large Fowl

Christian Nehls…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Horicon FFA

Reserve Champion Large Fowl

Christian Nehls…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Horicon FFA

Champion Bantam

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Bantam

Hanna Braaksma………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Turkey – Exhibition Class

Brittany Walters………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Champion Turkey – Commercial Class

Aalyea Siefert-Doll……………………………………………………………………………………………………… Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Champion Turkey – Exhibition Class

Alex Neu…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Dodgeland FFA

Reserve Champion Turkey – Commercial Class

Sierra Doll………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Oak Grove Owls

Champion Roaster

Brianna Raatz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Horicon FFA

Reserve Champion Roaster

Andrew Boschert……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Champion Pair Broilers

David Feucht……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… A-OK

Reserve Champion Champion Pair Broilers

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Senior Showmanship

Alexis Lins………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Champion Intermediate Showmanship

Shane Lapen………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showmanship

Elizabeth Lueck………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Champion Beginner Showmanship

Brandon Boyd…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Beginner Showmanship

Samantha Horning…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Champion Novice Showmanship

Ashlend Steger………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Reserve Champion Novice Showmanship

Brittany Walters………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 8 – Rabbits

Best in Show

Hailey Hendrickson (Netherland Dwarf)…………………………………………………………………………… Randolph FFA

Reserve Best in Show

Max Reetz (New Zealand)……………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Best Six Class

Max Reetz (New Zealand)……………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Best Four Class

Hailey Hendrickson (Netherland Dwarf)…………………………………………………………………………… Randolph FFA

Reserve Six Best in Show

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Reserve Best Four Class

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Best Meat Pen

Sierra Doll………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Oak Grove Owls

Overall Showman

Best Overall none

Sr. Heather Rynearson – Watertown Badgers

Int. Kitty Peirick – Richwood Rangers

Beg Nina Litherland – Astico Perseverance

Novice Brittany Walters – Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 9 – DOGS

Best Jr. Handler Trophy

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Best Overall Showman

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Judge’s Choice Trophy

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Jr. Showman (Grades 4-6)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Int. Showman (Grade 7-9)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Sr. Showman (Grade 10 & up)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Highest Scoring Pre-Novice Class

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Highest Scoring Novice & Above

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Novice Showman (1st yr. in project)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

DEPT 10 – Animal & Vet Science

Graham Wagner (Dog Bed)…………………………………………………………………………………………. Juneau Victorians

Natalie Siedschlag (Beef Cattle)…………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

 

DEPT 13 – Cats

Champion Showman

Sydney Penzotti………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

Reserve Champion Showman

Linnea Lerwick…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Burnett, Inc.

Champion Adult Cat Long Hair

Kyra Lynch………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Neosho Utopians

Reserve Adult Cat Long Hair

Katrina Pokorny…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Achievers

Champion Adult Cat Short Hair

Katrina Pokorny…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Achievers

Reserve Adult Cat Short Hair

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

DEPT 14 -Plant & Soil Science

Nathan Twardokus (corn stalks)…………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Colin Zimmerman (soybean sheaf)………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Brandon Faber (oat sheaf)………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Mark Herther (garden box)……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Hartford FFA

Hayden Statz (peppers)…………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Hyland Prairie

Brandon Boyd (sweet Spanish onions)…………………………………………………………………………… Lebanon Luckies

United Coop Grain Crops Award

Zackary Propst………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Hyland Prairie

Dodge County Forage Council Awards

Grades 4-8

Luis Avila…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Lebanon Luckies

Grades 9+ 

Sheila Weninger…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Herman Hornets

Waldvogel Farm Market Award Gr. 4-8

Hewsten Steger……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Achievers

Knowles Produce Award Gr. 9+

Alicia Braun………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Beaver Dam FFA

Dodge County Forage Council Poster Contest

  1. Juneau Victorians 4-H Club
  2. Lomira Clover Leaves 4-H Club
  3. A-OK 4-H Club

 

DEPT 15 -Flowers & Houseplants

Jessica Lins (Roadside Arrangement)………………………………………………………………………………. Columbus FFA

Joslyn Wolff (Large Marigolds)…………………………………………………………………………………… Portland Boosters

Brandon Boyd (Spider Plant)………………………………………………………………………………………… Lebanon Luckies

Caroline Powers (Flowering Container Garden)………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

 

DEPT 16 -Natural Sciences

Brandon Faber (Tree Study Chart)…………………………………………………………………………………………… Achievers

Holley Schwartz (Rifle, other)………………………………………………………………………………….. Watertown Badgers

Katrina Pokorny (Bee Display)………………………………………………………………………………………….. Waupun FFA

Lydia Meyer (Wildlife Management Poster)………………………………………………………………………………….. A-OK

Kyler Schaalma (Shotgun)………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Brittany Walters (Archery, other)………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Watertown Conservation Club

Lydia Meyer (Wildlife Management Display)………………………………………………………………………………… A-OK

 

DEPT 17 A -Exploring

William Larson (My Family Tree)…………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Molly Grulke (WI Display)…………………………………………………………………………………………… Herman Hornets

Ella Salzman (painting)……………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

Alixandria McCarthy (Drawing)……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lakeside

Ely Lynch (birdhouse)…………………………………………………………………………………………………. Neosho Utopians

Breanna Landowski (Sewn article to wear)…………………………………………………………….. Lomira Clover Leaves

Evonna Nehls Memorial Exploring Houseplant Award

Max Luedtke (Houseplant)…………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Leipsic

 

DEPT 17 B -Cloverbuds

Caleb Wiechmann (Recycled Craft article)………………………………………………………………… Tri-County Twisters

Delaney Finkler (sculpture piece)……………………………………………………………………………………………… Lakeside

Lauren Klink (3 Camera pics – different)……………………………………………………………………….. Neosho Utopians

Griyan Hughland (booklet)………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

Madalynn Walz (3 Cookies, decorated)……………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Kimberley Callies (Simple Sewn Article)……………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Alexander Larson (Recycled insect)………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Ivy Schmidt (Garden Vegetables)……………………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Evelynn Schwoerer (Picture You Drew)…………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Evonna Nehls Memorial Cloverbud Houseplant Award

Macy Reetz (Houseplant)…………………………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

 

DEPT 18A-Drawing & Painting

Milana Malterer (Acrylic Painting)…………………………………………………………………………………………… Sinissippi

Megan Darge (Acrylic Painting)……………………………………………………………………………. Lomira Clover Leaves

Savannah Fell (Drawing Lead Pencil)…………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Kyra Lynch (Crayon Drawing)……………………………………………………………………………………… Neosho Utopians

Elizabeth Affeld (Charcoal Drawing))……………………………………………………………………………. Oak Grove Owls

Sydney Moore (Mixed Media Drawing)…………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

DEPT 18B-Art 1, Art 2, Art 3

Kimberly Duckett (Glass Etching)……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Alice Groeler (Charcoal)………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Hannah Hallman (Charcoal)……………………………………………………………………………………………… Hyland Prairie

Matthew Hallman (Charcoal)……………………………………………………………………………………………. Hyland Prairie

Corrina Larson (Cuttings)………………………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Kolten Blome (Watercolor Painting)……………………………………………………………………………………… River Oaks

State 4-H Youth Conference Art Exhibit

Caroline Powers (Alcohol Ink Tile)…………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Cameron Pokorny (Hand-Molded Clay item)……………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

DEPT 18C-STENCIL PAINTING

Lilly Schmidt (Metal Pail)…………………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Brielle Blome (Wood Plaque)……………………………………………………………………………………………….. River Oaks

Elizabeth Knueppel (Christmas Gift Bag)………………………………………………………………………………. River Oaks

Ian Jones (Mirror)……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Hyland Prairie

DEPT 18D-Music

Natalia Calvo (Emily Schulz Outstanding Musician Award)……………………………………………. Juneau Victorians

Milana Malterer (Special Music Performance Award)………………………………………………………………… Sinissippi

DEPT 18E-Theater/Drama/Clowns

Rayna Wangler (drama item)………………………………………………………………………………………… Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 18F-Basketry

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

DEPT 18G-Leathercraft

Madison Wagner (Bridle)…………………………………………………………………………………… Mayville Lucky Clovers

Joshua Westenberg (Chair)……………………………………………………………………………………….. Watertown Badgers

DEPT 18H-CERAMICS

None…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

DEPT 18I-Creative Stitchery

Emily Manske (Tissue Box)……………………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Kendra Gillett (Picture with Child on Tractor)……………………………………………………………………. Hyland Prairie

Elizabeth Lueck (Door Hanging)…………………………………………………………………………………… Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 18J-Cake Decorating

Andrew Bull (Spec. Occasion frosting w/ form gr. 4-6)………………………………………………………….. County Line

Susan Roche (Cupcake Creation gr.7-9)…………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Madeline McGauley (Novelty Cake gr. 10+)………………………………………………………………………………… Leipsic

Top Wilton Award

Lindsay Propst (Spec. Occasion frosting w/ form gr. 7-9)…………………………………………………….. Hyland Prairie

Best Exhibit by Age Group:

Cathleen Roche (Novelty Cake gr. 4-6)……………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Claire Reichardt (Wedding Cake gr. 7-9)…………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Natalia Calvo (Cupcake Creation gr.10)………………………………………………………………………… Juneau Victorians

DEPT 18K-Folk Arts

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

DEPT 18L-Rubber Stamping

Elizabeth Gunst (Gift Bag/Box/Wrapping)……………………………………………………………………… Herman Hornets

Ashlyn Rein (Other Card/Inv.)…………………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

DEPT 18M-Scrapbooking

McKayla Krenz (Scrapbook 4-layout)………………………………………………………………………………….. Burnett, Inc.

Ashlyn Rein (two layout album)…………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Brielle Blome (12×12 Family Friendship Album)……………………………………………………………………. River Oaks

DEPT 18N-Jr Open Arts& Crafts

Hannah Roberts (Pottery) ……………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Ashlyn Rein (Hand-Molded Clay Item)………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

 

DEPT 20-Photography

Jordan Salzman (Color Enlargement)………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Joey Lauth (Color Enlargement)…………………………………………………………………………………… Portland Boosters

Isaac Kaiser (Color Enlargement)……………………………………………………………………………………… Hyland Prairie

Brittany Rennhack (4 pics-same subject color)…………………………………………………………………………… Lakeside

Lindsay Propst (Color Enlargement)………………………………………………………………………………….. Hyland Prairie

Kyla Peterson (4 pics-same subject color)………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

State 4-H Display Selection

Savannah Fell (4 Action Pic – Color)…………………………………………………………………………… Richwood Rangers

Ariona Hildebrandt (Enlargement 8×12 Color)………………………………………………………………………….. Sinissippi

Brenna Pamperin (Enlargement 8×12 Color)………………………………………………………………………. Hyland Prairie

Norma Heuer Award

Kimberly Duckett (4 Pictures different subj./color)……………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Ebert’s Greenhouse Village Photography Award

Vincent Klecker (Enlargement 8×12 Color)……………………………………………………………………………. River Oaks

Ball Family Photography Award – Best B & W

Kaitlin Neu (B& W Enlargement)………………………………………………………………………………………… County Line

 

DEPT 21-Computers

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

DEPT 22-Woodworking

Matthew Gunst (toy – homemade)………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Ellen Nampel (article for kitchen/living room)…………………………………………………………….. Trenton Highlights

Silas Frank (article for use in home)……………………………………………………………………………… Portland Boosters

Colin Zimmerman (article other, cabinet)……………………………………………………………………… Beaver Dam FFA

Graham Wagner (article for out of doors)……………………………………………………………………… Juneau Victorians

Elizabeth Knueppel (repaired/refinished article)……………………………………………………………………… River Oaks

Best Overall Woodworking Item

Erin Jones (Ktichen/Living Room article)……………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Best Workmanship

Katie Pribnow (toy/homemade game)………………………………………………………………………………….. Burnett, Inc.

Best Woodworking Finish

Emma Grulke (article for use in home)…………………………………………………………………………………. Burnett, Inc.

Most Creative Item

Emelia Groeler (Creative Design, wood article)………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

 

 

DEPT 23-Electricity

Graham Wagner (lamp)………………………………………………………………………………………………. Juneau Victorians

 

DEPT 24-Mechanical Projects

Nicholas Appenfeldt (Model Airplane)………………………………………………………………………………….. River Oaks

Michael Callies (Mini Farm Scene)………………………………………………………………………………… Herman Hornets

Lily Newman (Mini Farm Scene)………………………………………………………………………………….. Oak Grove Owls

Michael Becker (Mini Farm Scene)……………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Joshua Westenberg (Mini Farm Scene)………………………………………………………………………. Watertown Badgers

Robert Woock (Mini Farm Scene)……………………………………………………………………………………… Waupun FFA

Emma Jones (Any Other Scale Model Scene)………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

Casey Grudzinski (Single Model)…………………………………………………………………………………………….. Sinissippi

Matthew Torkelson (Single Model Lego original)……………………………………………………….. Watertown Badgers

Grant Klas (single model kit)……………………………………………………………………………………… Trenton Highlights

Vincent Meyer (single model kit)……………………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Colton Dunn (Lego Model from Kit)……………………………………………………………………………………… River Oaks

 

DEPT 25-Foods & Nutrition

Holley Schwartz (gluten free baked item) ………………………………………………………………….. Watertown Badgers

Roseanne Crave (international food item)……………………………………………………………………… Portland Boosters

Roseanne Crave (dairy dessert)……………………………………………………………………………………. Portland Boosters

Connor Steers (homemade brownies)………………………………………………………………………………………. Achievers

Anneliese Adelmeyer (chef’s choice main dish veggie)……………………………………………. Lomira Clover Leaves

Marissa Roberts (chef’s choice sandwich)……………………………………………………………………… Lebanon Luckies

Brandon Franke (muffins any variety)…………………………………………………………………………………………… A-OK

Averi Thrane (dessert)………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Oak Grove Owls

Nicole Roecker (3 twisty pretzels)………………………………………………………………………………. Trenton Highlights

Jon Zirbel (chef’s choice any salad)……………………………………………………………………………… Juneau Victorians

Food Preservation

Sydney Moore (watermelon pickles)…………………………………………………………………………. Astico Perseverance

Audrey Boyd (dried clementines)………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Ball Preservation Awards

Emily Butler (Fruits)……………………………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Cole Fenner (Vegetables)………………………………………………………………………………………………. Dodgeland FFA

Emily Butler (Pickles)………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Lebanon Luckies

Madelyn Moore (Jams/Jellies)………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

 

DEPT 26-Clothing

Hillary Klubertanz (dress-beginner)………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Vivien Chiaravallotti (simple shirt-top)……………………………………………………………………… Watertown Badgers

Ashleyn Rein (other simple item)……………………………………………………………………………….. Richwood Rangers

Colten Schultz (sewing sculpture)…………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Kimberly Westenberg (coat-suit)………………………………………………………………………………. Watertown Badgers

Nancy’s Notions: Best Overall Clothing Award

Kimberly Westenberg (coat-suit)………………………………………………………………………………. Watertown Badgers

Pat Hahn Clothing Award: Best Overall Construction Class A

Hillary Klubertanz (Dress)……………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

Best Overall Clothingn Entry

Kimberly Westenberg (coat-suit)………………………………………………………………………………. Watertown Badgers

 

 

DEPT 26 G-J CLOTHING REVUE

Jr. Honor Circle

Elizabeth Gunst (sundress)……………………………………………………………………………………………. Herman Hornets

Erin Schmidt (pajamas)………………………………………………………………………………………………… Herman Hornets

Graham Wagner (Vest)……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Juneau Victorians

Sr. Honor Circle

Rebekah Torkelson (print dress)……………………………………………………………………………….. Watertown Badgers

Abigail Schulz (shorts & blouse)……………………………………………………………………………………. Herman Hornets

Tara Schultz (knitted dress)……………………………………………………………………………………… Astico Perseverance

Selected for State Fair

Abigail Schulz…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Herman Hornets

Rebekah Torkelson………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Astico Perseverance

 

DEPT 27-Knitting/Crocheting

Holley Schwartz (Knitted shawl)………………………………………………………………………………. Watertown Badgers

Kimberly Westenberg (Knitted top)…………………………………………………………………………… Watertown Badgers

Brianna Lerwick (Crocheted toys)……………………………………………………………………………………….. Burnett, Inc.

Amanda Haecker (Crocheted Capt. America)…………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 28-Home Environment

McKayla Krenz (pallet decoration)………………………………………………………………………………………. Burnett, Inc.

Hannah Roberts (decorated dresser)………………………………………………………………………………. Lebanon Luckies

Colton Dunn (refinished rocking chair)………………………………………………………………………………….. River Oaks

Danielle Konz (small quilt)…………………………………………………………………………………………… Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 29-CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Natalia Calvo (Geo Board)………………………………………………………………………………………….. Juneau Victorians

 

DEPT 31A-DEMONSTRATION

Top Demonstrators (All Grades)

Max Luedtke…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Marshal McGauley (State Fair Delegate)……………………………………………………………………………………… Leipsic

Lindsay Propst………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Hyland Prairie

Braden Paplham…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Sinissippi

Kathryn Witzel………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Leipsic

Top Team Demonstrators (All Grades)

None for 2016

State Fair Delegates (Grade 7 & Over)

Marshal McGauley ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Leipsic

DEPT 31B,C,D-COMMUNICATIONS

Natalie Siedschlag (Book)…………………………………………………………………………………………. Richwood Rangers

 

DEPT 32-Club/Chapter

A-Booths

No Special Merits in 2016

B-Flower Planters

  1. Lomira Clover Leaves 2. Leipsic 3. Achievers

 

DEPT 33-Self Determine/Youth Leadership

A – Youth Leadership: Nicole Wenzel (Visual Aid)………………………………………………. Lomira Clover Leaves

B – Self–Determined: Graham Wagner (Book)……………………………………………………………… Juneau Victorian

B – Self–Determined: Bethany Cameron (pillows)…………………………………………………………. Juneau Victorian

 

 

DEPT 34-Health Sciences

none……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Categories: 4H and FFATags: , , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *