Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Open Class Crops Vegetables and Fruits Judging Results

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – Hybrid Corn, Any Var 2017

1st – Bob Hansen

2nd – Jeff Gaska

3rd – Cathie Bohl

4th – Jacob Rake Ii

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – Sweet Corn, Any Var 2017

1st – John Grebel

2nd – Tyler Zuehlke

3rd – Russell Tietz

4th – Shari Fenner

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – Popcorn, Any Variety 2017

1st – Russell Tietz

2nd – John Grebel

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – Shelled Corn, 2016 Crop

1st – Cathie Bohl

2nd – Fred Minnig

3rd – Steve Propst

4th – Mitch Propst

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – Shelled Corn, 2016 Crop

1st – Cathie Bohl

2nd – Ken Weninger

3rd – Craig Schmidt

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – High Moisture Corn In Ziploc

1st – Steven Batterman

2nd – Mike Zastrow

3rd – Brandon Fink

4th – Ken Weninger

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – Longest Ear Of Corn

1st – Mike Zastrow

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 10 Ears-Husked – Most Unique Corn Stalk

1st – Mike Zastrow

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 6 Stalks, 2017 Crop – Any Variety Of Dent Corn

1st – Chris Stebnitz

2nd – Craig Schmidt

3rd – Steve Propst

4th – John Fink

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 6 Stalks, 2017 Crop – Corn For Silage

1st – Steve Schmidt

2nd – Nic Margelowsky

3rd – Craig Schmidt

4th – Tony Schullz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Threshed Seed 2017 Crop-1/2 Pe – Winter Wheat

1st – Jacob Rake Ii

2nd – Dan Nehls

3rd – Jeff Gaska

4th – Julie Zuehlke

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Threshed Seed 2017 Crop-1/2 Pe – Oats, Any Variety

1st – Nic Margelowsky

2nd – Tom Bunkoske

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Threshed Seed 2017 Crop-1/2 Pe – Soybeans (Previous Years Crop)

1st – Ken Weninger

2nd – Jacob Rake Ii

3rd – Julie Zuehlke

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Grain Sheaves, 2017 Crop – Barley

1st – Chris Stebnitz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Grain Sheaves, 2017 Crop – Oats

1st – Dan Nehls

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Grain Sheaves, 2017 Crop – Wheat

1st – Chris Stebnitz

2nd – Tyler Zuehlke

3rd – Julie Zuehlke

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Sheaves 2017 Crop – Soybeans, Mat Grp 1.6 Or Below

1st – Dennis Stensaas

2nd – Mitch Propst

3rd – Steve Propst

4th – Ken Weninger

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Sheaves 2017 Crop – Soybeans Mat Grp 1.7 Or Above

1st – Craig Schmidt

2nd – Dennis Stensaas

3rd – Jeff Gaska

4th – Hunter Couperus

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Hay Sheaves, 2017 Crop – Alfalfa

1st – Steven Batterman

2nd – Ron Wiskerchen

3rd – Bob Schwandt Sr.

4th – Chris Conley

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Hay Sheaves, 2017 Crop – Clover, Med&Red Mammoth

1st – John Fink

2nd – Bob Schwandt Sr.

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Hay Sheaves, 2017 Crop – Reed Canary Grass

1st – Amy Bohl

2nd – Dennis Paszek

3rd – Bob Schwandt Sr.

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Hay Sheaves, 2017 Crop – Any Other Grass Hay

1st – Ron Wiskerchen

2nd – Bob Schwandt Sr.

3rd – Dennis Paszek

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Baled Slices2-4″Thick,1st Crop

1st – Ken Weninger

2nd – Nic Margelowsky

3rd – Ron Wiskerchen

4th – Chris Conley

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Baled Slices,2-4″Thick 2nd Alf

1st – Ron Wiskerchen

2nd – Mike Zastrow

3rd – John Nehls

4th – Bob Schwandt Sr.

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Baled Slices,2-4″Thick 1st Any

1st – Robert Schwandt Jr

2nd – Ken Weninger

3rd – Chris Conley

4th – Tom Bunkoske

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Baled Slices,2-4″Thick 2nd Any

1st – John Strieter

2nd – Daniel Bohn

3rd – John Nehls

4th – Jason Nehls

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Haylage,4qts.,1stcrop, Inziploc

1st – John Fink

2nd – Brandon Fink

3rd – Jerome Gaska

4th – Steven Batterman

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Haylage,4qts.,2ndcrop In Ziploc

1st – Ron Wiskerchen

2nd – John Fink

3rd – Tony Schullz

4th – Daniel Bohn

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Oatlage,4 Qts., In Ziploc Bag

1st – Robert Schwandt Jr

2nd – Steven Batterman

3rd – Jason Nehls

4th – Jacob Nehls

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Corn Silage,4 Qts., In Ziploc

1st – Andrew Benninger

2nd – John Fink

3rd – Steven Batterman

4th – Duane Brunn

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Baleage, 4 Qts

1st – Ron Wiskerchen

2nd – Chris Conley

3rd – Duane Brunn

4th – Ken Weninger

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Baled Slices/Ensiled Forage 17 – Any Other Ensiled Forage

1st – John Fink

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Beans, String,5 In Pod

1st – Megan Moll

2nd – Jenny Edmunds

3rd – Holley Schwartz

4th – Debbi Groeler

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Beets,5 Blood Turnip

1st – Pat Kahlow

2nd – Mark Nehring

3rd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

4th – Bonnie Zastrow

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Broccoli,3

1st – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

2nd – Amy Bohl

3rd – Sharleen Searvogel

4th – Mark Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Cabbage,2 Early

1st – Pat Kahlow

2nd – Dorothy Nehring

3rd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Cabbage, 2 Late, Market Type

1st – Nancy Mertz

2nd – Dorothy Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Cabbage, 2 Red

1st – Dorothy Nehring

2nd – Pat Kahlow

3rd – Judy Steger

4th – Russell Tietz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Carrots, 5 Chantenay

1st – Mark Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Carrots, 5 Long, Orange

1st – Julie Zuehlke

2nd – Tyler Zuehlke

3rd – Mark Nehring

4th – Pat Kahlow

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Carrots, 5 Oxheart

1st – Mark Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Celery,3

1st – Mark Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Cucumber,3 Slicing

1st – Jackie Schuster

2nd – Amy Bohl

3rd – Daryl Klug

4th – Betty Lundeen

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Cucumber,3 Dill

1st – Karen Schwandt

2nd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

3rd – Judy Steger

4th – Amy Bohl

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Cucumber,3 Pickling

1st – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

2nd – Bruce Boyd

3rd – Rhonda Boyd

4th – Jackie Schuster

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Egg Plant, 2

1st – Eileen Jaeger

2nd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

3rd – Dorothy Nehring

4th – Daryl Klug

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Garlic, 1 Quart

1st – Tony Beneventi

2nd – Robert Searvogel

3rd – Susan Bentz

4th – Sharleen Searvogel

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Kohlrabi,3

1st – Ladana Grebel

2nd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

3rd – Russell Tietz

4th – Wallace Strauss

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Leeks 3

1st – Megan Moll

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Melon,2 Muskmelon

1st – Russell Tietz

2nd – Tyler Zuehlke

3rd – Julie Zuehlke

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Melon, 2 Watermelon

1st – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Onions,5 Red

1st – Judy Steger

2nd – Daryl Klug

3rd – Christine Klug

4th – Glen Schulz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Onions,5 White

1st – Mark Justman

2nd – Tyler Zuehlke

3rd – Julie Zuehlke

4th – Glen Schulz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Onions,5 Yellow

1st – Judy Steger

2nd – Amanda Soldner

3rd – Pat Kahlow

4th – Glen Schulz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Parsley,1 Potted, Any

1st – Dorothy Nehring

2nd – Jackie Schuster

3rd – Holley Schwartz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Peppers,3 Green, Bell

1st – Amy Bohl

2nd – Tony Beneventi

3rd – Christine Klug

4th – Nancy Mertz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Peppers,3 Mild, No Bells

1st – Julie Zuehlke

2nd – Tyler Zuehlke

3rd – Daryl Klug

4th – Christine Klug

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Peppers,3 Hot, Named

1st – Amy Bohl

2nd – Cathie Bohl

3rd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

4th – Tony Beneventi

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Pumpkins,2 Pie

1st – Becky A Feucht

2nd – Mike Zastrow

3rd – Russell Tietz

4th – Monica Roshopf

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Pumpkins,2 Yellow Field

1st – Mike Zastrow

2nd – Monica Roshopf

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Rutabagas,3

1st – Rhonda Soldner

2nd – Dorothy Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Squash,2 Buttercup

1st – Mike Zastrow

2nd – Russell Tietz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Squash,2 Butternut

1st – Mike Zastrow

2nd – Russell Tietz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Squash,2 Hubbard Green

1st – Russell Tietz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Squash,2 Zucchini

1st – Russell Tietz

2nd – Jackie Schuster

3rd – Jenny Edmunds

4th – Susan Bentz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Squash,2 Table Or Acorn

1st – Russell Tietz

2nd – Mike Zastrow

3rd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Squash, 2 Any Other, Named

1st – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

2nd – Mike Zastrow

3rd – Tony Beneventi

4th – Russell Tietz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Sunflower heads,2

1st – Cathie Bohl

2nd – Larissa Schumann

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Swiss Chard, 3 Plants

1st – Betty Lundeen

2nd – Mark Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Turnips, 5 Globe

1st – Dorothy Nehring

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Tomatoes,5 Preserving

1st – Holley Schwartz

2nd – Daryl Klug

3rd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

4th – Christine Klug

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Tomatoes, 5 Red

1st – Larissa Schumann

2nd – Susan Bentz

3rd – Holley Schwartz

4th – Tony Beneventi

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Tomatoes, 5 Any Var., Named

1st – Daryl Klug

2nd – Mark Nehring

3rd – Rhonda Boyd

4th – Betty Lundeen

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Tomatoes, 5 Yellow

1st – Pat Kahlow

2nd – Vickie Steitz

3rd – Christine Klug

4th – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – 2017 Crop – Tomatoes, 5 Green

1st – Brenda Conley

2nd – Shari Fenner

3rd – Vickie Steitz

4th – John Grebel

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Unusual Vegetable – Carrot, Most Unique

1st – Craig Berndt

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Unusual Vegetable – Potato, Most Unique

1st – Cathie Bohl

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Unusual Vegetable – Tomato, Most Unique

1st – Holley Schwartz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Unusual Vegetable – Pumpkin, Most Unique

1st – Debbie Westhuis

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Unusual Vegetable – Heaviest Potato

1st – Cathie Bohl

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Unusual Vegetable – Heaviest Tomato

1st – Holley Schwartz

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Unusual Vegetable – Any Other

1st – Debbie Westhuis

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Best Show – Cucumbers Of Marketable Size

1st – Jenny Edmunds

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Best Show – Gourds, Displaying Enough Speci

1st – Monica Roshopf

2nd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Best Show – Best Show Of Vegetables

1st – Jason Luedtke

2nd – Shelly Grosenick, Crimson Ridge Dairy Llc

3rd – Julie Hansen

4th – Debbie Westhuis

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Potatoes, One Peck – Kenebec

1st – Cathie Bohl

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Potatoes, One Peck – Norland

1st – Cathie Bohl

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Potatoes, One Peck – Red Pontiac

1st – Cathie Bohl

2nd – Carrie Twardokus

3rd – Monica Roshopf

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Potatoes, One Peck – Yukon Gold

1st – Cathie Bohl

2nd – David Keil

3rd – Carrie Twardokus

4th – Monica Roshopf

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Potatoes, One Peck – Any Other Named – Early

1st – Glen Schulz

2nd – Gary Friese

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Potatoes, One Peck – Any Other Named Variety Late

1st – Carrie Twardokus

2nd – Cathie Bohl

3rd – Janelle Finger

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Fruits-5 Specimens To A Plate – Courtland

1st – John Grebel

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Fruits-5 Specimens To A Plate – Mcintosh

1st – Larissa Schumann

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Fruits-5 Specimens To A Plate – Red Delicious

1st – John Grebel

2nd – Monica Roshopf

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Fruits-5 Specimens To A Plate – Honey Crisp

1st – John Grebel

2nd – Larissa Schumann

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Fruits-5 Specimens To A Plate – Any Other Named Var. Of Apples

1st – Gwenn Soldner

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits – Fruits-5 Specimens To A Plate – Pears, Dodge Co. Grown, Any Nam

1st – Gwenn Soldner

2nd – Sara Gaska

3rd – Mike Zastrow

4th – Shari Fenner

Categories: County FairTags: , , , , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *