Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Junior Fair Foods and Nutrition Judging Results

Dodge County Junior Fair

August 14-18, 2013

Department – 25 Food & Nutrition

Place  Name  City/State  Club/Farm Name

Class A – Six Easy Bites

Lot 1 – One Mama Mia Pizza Pocket p.8

1st – Trevor B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Gretchen S Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 2 – Three Granola Bars p.14

1st – Trevor B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 3 – Three Homemade Brownies p.22

1st – Presley A Litterick  Horicon, WI  A-OK

2nd – Trevor B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 4 – One Chocolate Crunch Cookie p34

2nd – Gretchen S Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 5 – Three Chocolate Chip Muffins p.36

2nd – Madelyn T Adsit  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

2nd – Presley A Litterick  Horicon, WI  A-OK

2nd – Trevor B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 6 – Micro-Stuffed Potato p.38

1st – Kelsey P Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Trevor B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Gretchen S Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 7 – Frozen Berries p.46

1st – Trevor B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Vidalia J Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 9 – Chef’sCh:MainDish/Veggie recip

1st – Kelsey P Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Mackenzie B Schraufnagel  Beaver Dam, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 10 – Chef’s Ch: Cookie/Bar w/recipe

1st – Kelsey P Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Alexis D Smith  Lowell, WI  River Oaks

2nd – Presley A Litterick  Horicon, WI  A-OK

2nd – Trevor B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

3rd – Holley T Schwartz  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

3rd – Averi G Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

3rd – Madison Kraft  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

4th – Gretchen S Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

4th – Vidalia J Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 11 – Chef’s Ch: Any Sandwich recipe

1st – Vidalia J Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 12 – Healthy Food Selection Poster

1st – Kendra M Gillett  Fall River, WI  Hyland Prairie

Lot 15 – Packed school lunch

1st – Gretchen S Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 16 – Recipe box with 10 recipes

1st – Elise Lundeen  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

1st – Averi G Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Gretchen S Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

4th – Vidalia J Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Class B – Tasty Tidbits

Lot 3 – Marinated veg salad 1cup p10

1st – Molly N Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 4 – One Melon Boat p.11

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 7 – BetterBatterCake Compare p32

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 9 – Easy Cheesy Lasagna-1serv p36

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 12 – Swedish Meatballs 1serv p.54

1st – Molly N Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 14 – Chef’sCh: MainDish w/recipe

1st – Molly N Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 15 – Chef’s Ch: Cake w/recipe

1st – Claire J Biel  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Ted Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Molly N Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

2nd – Briaunna Konz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

3rd – Michelle L Stangler  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 16 – Chef’s Ch: Salad w/recipe

1st – Faith L Rinzel  Lomira, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Molly N Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 17 – Chef’s Ch: Appetizer w/recipe

1st – Ted Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 18 – Edible Centerpiece

1st – Margaret R Newman  Hartland, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 24 – Recipe box with 15 recipes

1st – Ted Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Class C – You’re the Chef

Lot 1 – Make Own Casserole p.16

1st – Courtni A Salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

Lot 2 – Banana Quick Bread p.18

1st – Kaitlin M Daane  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

2nd – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Abigail Hein  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 3 – Yeast Tea Ring-Handmade p30

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 4 – Breadsticks, plate of 5 p.34

2nd – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 6 – Zesty Salsa p.40

2nd – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 7 – Jiffy Jam p.42

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 9 – ChefChoiceSoup 1 servg w/recip

Chef Choice Soup 1 serving

1st – Ashley N Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Dannielle Konz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 10 – ChefCh:Main Dish w/rec

1st – Ashley N Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Morgan C Wollin  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 11 – Chef Ch: Dessert w/recipe

1st – Ashley N Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Megan Tarnowski  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Emma J Grulke  Beaver Dam, WI  Burnett, Inc.

2nd – Breanne Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Brandon Springer  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Alexandria J Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Laura H James  Neosho, WI  Neosho Utopians

3rd – Abigail Hein  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 12 – Chef Ch: Salad/Veggie w/recipe

1st – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 13 – Holiday Cookie/Candy w/recipe

1st – Alexandria J Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Breanne Rowbotham  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

3rd – Morgan C Wollin  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 14 – Edible Centerpiece

1st – Laura H James  Neosho, WI  Neosho Utopians

2nd – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Dannielle Konz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

3rd – Natalia I Calvo  Juneau, WI  Juneau Victorians

3rd – Alexandria J Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 15 – Extra Bite from You’re Chef

3rd – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 18 – Recipe box with 20 recipes

1st – Kaitlin M Daane  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

2nd – Alexandria J Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

Class D – Foodworks

Lot 1 – Two Bean Burritos p.12

1st – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 2 – Meat Loaf p.28

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 3 – Rolled Pie Crust(baked) p32

2nd – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 4 – ApplePie/no canned fill p.32

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

2nd – Cora R Jones  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

2nd – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 6 – Jelly without pectin p.42

2nd – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 7 – Mexican Flan p.52

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 8 – Yeast Bread-Handmade Loaf

1st – Katherine Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 10 – Sweet yeast rolls(3)-Handmade

2nd – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 12 – Chef Ch: Soup w/recipe

1st – Katherine Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Lot 13 – International Food w/recipe

1st – Katherine Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Bethany Shoemaker  Beaver Dam, WI  Hyland Prairie

Lot 14 – ChefCh: MainDish/Sand w/reci

1st – Katherine Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

1st – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

1st – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 15 – Chef Ch: Dessert w/recipe

2nd – Bethany Shoemaker  Beaver Dam, WI  Hyland Prairie

2nd – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

2nd – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

3rd – Heather R Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

3rd – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

3rd – Courtni A Salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

Lot 16 – Chef Ch: Salad or Veggie

1st – Heather R Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

2nd – Bethany Shoemaker  Beaver Dam, WI  Hyland Prairie

2nd – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

3rd – Katherine Eedy  Lodi, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 18 – Edible Centerpiece

2nd – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

Class E – Dairy Fun

Lot 1 – Dairy Main dish w/recipe

1st – Ashley N Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Katie C Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 3 – Dairy Dessert w/recipe

1st – Kelsey P Saniter  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Roseanne L Crave  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Class H – Food Preservation

Lot 3 – Frozen strawberry whole/slice Gr4-8

1st – Molly N Moldenhauer  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 5 – Jam Strawberry/no freezer Gr4-8

3rd – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

3rd – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 6 – Jam any variety/no freezer Gr4-8

2nd – Audrey A Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 7 – Jelly/Grape/no freezer Gr4-8

1st – Jonathon S Schroedl  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

2nd – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 8 – Jelly any variety/no freezer Gr4-8

2nd – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 9 – Canned Tomatoes, Gr4-8

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 10 – Canned Tomato Juice Gr 4-8

1st – Brett J Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 13 – Canned Cherries, pitted Gr 4-8

1st – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 14 – Canned Applesauce Gr 4-8

1st – Mason B Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 20 – Dried Fruit Leather Gr 4-8

1st – Audrey A Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 21 – Frozen Peas Gr 9+

2nd – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 24 – Frozen Strawberries Gr 9+

1st – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 26 – Jam Strawberry no freeze Gr9+

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 27 – Jam any variety no freeze Gr9+

1st – Emily M Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

1st – Emily R Butler  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 28 – Jelly,Grape,no freez Gr 9+

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 30 – Canned Tomatoes, Gr9+

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

2nd – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 31 – Canned Tomato Juice Gr 9+

1st – Jason A Roecker  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 32 – Can Tom/Pizza/Spag Sauce Gr9+

1st – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 33 – Canned Stewed Tomatoes Gr9+

3rd – Lori Jaeger  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 38 – Canned Peaches, Gr9+

1st – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 40 – Can Any Other Fruit/Combo Gr 9+

1st – Jenny L Brebeck  Juneau, WI  River Oaks

Lot 42 – Can Green/Yellow Wax Beans Gr9+

1st – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 44 – Can Other veg/veg combo Gr9+

1st – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 49 – Salsa Gr 9+

1st – Emily R Butler  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

1st – Ashley Modaff  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 50 – Other Pickled Item Gr9+

1st – Emily M Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

1st – Lori Jaeger  Juneau, WI  Dodgeland FFA

Lot 51 – Dried Fruit Gr 9+

1st – Katie Kovalaske  Waterloo, WI  Waterloo FFA

Lot 53 – Dried Fruit Leathers Gr9+

1st – Emily M Boyd  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 54 – Dried Meat Gr 9+

1st – Emily R Butler  Lebanon, WI  Lebanon Luckies

SPECIAL MERIT LISTING

DEPT 25-FOODS & NUTRITION

Presley Litterick (Homemade Brownies)  A-OK

Alexis Smith (Cookie Bar)  River Oaks

Kelsey Saniter (Micro Stuffed Potato)  Leipsic

Roseanne Crave (Dairy Dessert)  Portland Boosters

Faith Rinzel (Salad w/ recipe)  Lomira Clover Leaves

Claire Biel (Cake w/ recipe)  Leipsic

Ted Rowbotham (Cake w/ recipe)  Portland Boosters

Katherine Eedy (Yeast Bread)  Juneau Victorians

Ashley Modaff (Dessert w/ recipe)  Dodgeland FFA

Bethany Shoemaker (International Food)  Hyland Prairie

Ellie Wuenne (Soup w/ Recipe)  Lomira Clover Leaves

Brett Roecker (Yeast Tea Ring)  Trenton Highlights

Ashley Saniter (Soup)  Leipsic

Laura James (Dessert)  Neosho Utopians

Food Preservation

Emily Boyd (Blueberry Lime Jam)  Lebanon Luckies

Emily Butler (Salsa)  Lebanon Luckies

Ball Preservation Awards

(Fruits) Mason Roecker  Trenton Highlights

(Vegetables) Ashley Modaff  Dodgeland FFA

(Pickles) Emily Boyd  Lebanon Luckies

(Jams/Jellies) Emily Butler  Lebanon Luckies

End of Report

Printed At 08/15/2013 3:07:54 PM

 

Categories: 4H and FFATags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *