Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Junior Fair Woodworking Judging Results

Dodge County Junior Fair

August 14-18, 2013

Department – 22 Woodworking

Place  Name  City/State  Club/Farm Name

Class A – Measuring Up

Lot 2 – Out-of-doors article Gr4-6

1st – Mihiretu M Grosnick  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

2nd – Noelle A Fassbender  Burnett, WI  Rock River Royals

2nd – Mason Whitlock  Reeseville, WI  Astico Perseverance

3rd – Allison Tillema  Horicon, WI  Rock River Royals

3rd – Nicole Jongebloed  Horicon, WI  Rock River Royals

Lot 3 – Storage Article Gr4-6

4th – David L Dietz  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 4 – Kitchen/liv room Article Gr4-6

1st – Averi G Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 5 – Home use Article Gr4-6

1st – Alexandra N Bahr  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

3rd – Benn J Mckean  Mayville, WI  A-OK

Lot 6 – Toy/homemade game Gr4-6

1st – Ellen R Nampel  Beaver Dam, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 7 – Creative design/wood Gr4-6

3rd – Benn J Mckean  Mayville, WI  A-OK

Lot 8 – Article-from kit Gr4-6

1st – Evelynn A Kirchberg  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

2nd – Ethan M Koopmans  Beaver Dam, WI  Burnett, Inc.

Lot 9 – Nonpower tool article Gr4-6

1st – Mihiretu M Grosnick  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

Lot 10 – Repaired/Refinish ArticleGr4-6

1st – Allison M Becker  Rubicon, WI  Herman Hornets

1st – Ellen R Nampel  Beaver Dam, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Kolten R Blome  Watertown, WI  River Oaks

Lot 12 – Out-of-doors article Gr7+

2nd – Kari Schoenike  Oconomowoc, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 13 – Storage Article Gr7+

2nd – Dyllon J Palmer-salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

Lot 16 – Toy/Homemade Game Gr7+

2nd – Kari Schoenike  Oconomowoc, WI  Juneau Victorians

Lot 17 – Creative Design Article Gr7+

3rd – Britney Thomas  Iron Ridge, WI  Hustisford FFA

Lot 21 – Repair/Refinish Article Gr7+

2nd – Dyllon J Palmer-salmi  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

2nd – Kari Schoenike  Oconomowoc, WI  Juneau Victorians

Class B – Making the Cut

Lot 2 – Outdoors Article Gr4-6

1st – James Roche  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

2nd – Lindsay A Affeld  Juneau, WI  Oak Grove Owls

Lot 4 – Kitchen/liv room article Gr4-6

1st – Matthew D Gunst  Hartford, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 5 – Home Article Gr4-6

1st – Jack Harris  Neosho, WI  Neosho Utopians

Lot 7 – Creative design, wood  Gr4-6

2nd – Damien L Borchardt  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 9 – Repair/Refinish Article Gr4-6

1st – Nicholas S Blome  Watertown, WI  River Oaks

Lot 12 – Outdoors Article Gr7+

1st – Brett Cichanofsky  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

1st – Robert Woock  Burnett, WI  Waupun FFA

2nd – Colin R Zimmerman  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Joshua A Westenberg  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

3rd – Sarah E Miller  Juneau, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 13 – Storage Article  Gr7+

2nd – Katelyn A Dietz  Beaver Dam, WI  Beaver Dam FFA

Lot 14 – Kitchen/liv room article Gr7+

1st – Erin R Jones  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

2nd – Cora R Jones  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 15 – Home Article Gr7+

1st – Sean Roche  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

2nd – Colin R Zimmerman  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Bill J Condon  Horicon, WI  Burnett, Inc.

Lot 16 – Toy/Homemade Game Gr7+

1st – Gwyneth C Ferguson  Waterloo, WI  Portland Boosters

Lot 17 – Creative Design w/Wood Gr7+

1st – Joshua A Westenberg  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

Class C – Nailing It Together

Lot 2 – Outdoors Article

1st – Errick J Tjepkema  Waupun, WI  Waupun FFA

2nd – Megan E Tillema  Horicon, WI  Rock River Royals

2nd – Nicholas C Appenfeldt  Reeseville, WI  River Oaks

3rd – Dylon Pokorny  Waupun, WI  Achievers

Lot 3 – Storage Article

1st – Ricki K Budewitz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 4 – Kitchen/Liv rm article

1st – Katie M Pribnow  Burnett, WI  Burnett, Inc.

2nd – Mark D Herther  Hartford, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 5 – Home Article

1st – Emma J Grulke  Beaver Dam, WI  Burnett, Inc.

2nd – Joseph W Caine  Lowell, WI  River Oaks

Lot 6 – Toy/homemade game

1st – Matthew T Torkelson  North Prairie, WI  River Oaks

Lot 7 – Creative design, wood

1st – Hunter R Schultz  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

1st – Brianna K Lerwick  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

2nd – Dylon Pokorny  Waupun, WI  Achievers

Lot 9 – #1 Ind Arts, VoAg, Shop Item

1st – Kevin D Twardokus  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 10 – #2 Ind Arts, VoAg, Shop Item

1st – Kevin D Twardokus  Mayville, WI  Herman Hornets

Lot 11 – Repaired/refinished article

1st – Jonah M Wolf  Beaver Dam, WI  Juneau Victorians

Class D – Finishing Up

Lot 2 – Outdoor Article

1st – Nolan A Caine  Lowell, WI  River Oaks

Lot 3 – Furniture/cabinet article

1st – Trevor J Budewitz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

Lot 4 – Home Use Article

1st – Mitchell D Hensler  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

2nd – Alex J Nampel  Juneau, WI  Trenton Highlights

2nd – Elena R Lerwick  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

3rd – Jarred Landsee  Reeseville, WI  Lakeside

Lot 7 – Creative design, wood

1st – Trevor J Budewitz  Watertown, WI  Lebanon Luckies

2nd – Rachel Perry  Waupun, WI  Waupun FFA

Lot 9 – #1 Ind Arts, VoAg, Shop Item

2nd – Paul S Grulke  Mayville Wis, WI  Mayville Lucky Clovers

Lot 11 – Repaired/refinished article

1st – Ronna Woock  Burnett, WI  Waupun FFA

1st – Ryan S Batterman  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

2nd – Marikka K Kartman  Rubicon, WI  County Line

3rd – Ellie D Wuenne  Mayville, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

4th – Michaela L Daane  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 12 – New Item w/used wood/lumber

1st – Justus I Wolf  Beaver Dam, WI  Juneau Victorians

SPECIAL MERIT LISTING

DEPT 22-WOODWORKING

0506 Kolten Blome (Repaired/Refinished Bench)  River Oaks

03919 Brianna Lerwick (Intartia Raccoon)  Leipsic

05489 Ronna Woock (Repaired/Refinished Table)  Waupun FFA

Best Overall Woodworking Item

05673 Matthew Gunst (Trash Cabinet)  Herman Hornets

Best Workmanship

03756 Trevor Budewitz (Coffee Table)  Lebanon Luckies

Best Woodworking Finish

05668 Ricki Budewitz (Display Cabinet)  Lebanon Luckies

Most Creative Item

03148 Hunter Schultz (Clown)  Astico Perseverance

End of Report

 

Categories: 4H and FFATags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *