Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Open Class Crops, Vegetables and Fruits Judging Results

Dodge County Fair Open Class Exhibits

August 14-18, 2013

Department F14 – Crops, Vegetables, Fruits

Class 25 – 10 Ears-Husked

Lot 1 – Hybrid Corn, Any Var 2013

1st – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Bob Hansen, Burnett, WI

3rd – Caitlyn Lynch, Reeseville, WI

4th – Donald Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 2 – Sweet Corn, Any Variety, 2013

1st – Chris Conley, Neosho, WI

2nd – Donald Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 3 – Popcorn, Any Variety, 2013

1st – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

3rd – Ladana Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 4 – Shelled Corn, 2012 Crop

1st – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Fred Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 5 – Shelled Corn, 2012 Crop

1st – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 6 – High Moisture Corn in Ziploc

1st – Steve Batterman, Mayville, WI

2nd – Troy Schlender, Watertown, WI

3rd – Ken Weninger, Rubicon, WI

4th – Donald Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 7 – Longest Ear of Corn

1st – Dan Nehls, Watertown, WI

Lot 8 – Most Unique Corn Stalk

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

Class 26 – 6 Stalks, 2013 Crop

Lot 1 – Any Variety Of Dent Corn

1st – Dan Nehls, Watertown, WI

2nd – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Julia Wille, Horicon, WI

4th – Bob Hansen, Burnett, WI

Lot 2 – Corn For Silage

1st – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Craig Schmidt, Juneau, WI

3rd – Dan Nehls, Watertown, WI

4th – Chris Conley, Neosho, WI

Class 27 – Threshed Seed 2013 Crop-1/2 Pe

Lot 4 – Oats, Any Other

1st – Tom Bunkoske, Horicon, WI

2nd – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 5 – Winter Wheat

1st – Nicole Schmidt, Juneau, WI

2nd – Steven Schmidt, Juneau, WI

3rd – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Jacob Rake, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 6 – Soybeans (Previous Years Crop)

1st – Wayne Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

4th – Donald Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Class 28 – Grain Sheaves, 2013 Crop

Lot 2 – Oats

1st – Steve Margelofsky, Juneau, WI

2nd – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

3rd – Donald Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 3 – Wheat

1st – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Steve Margelofsky, Juneau, WI

3rd – Steve Batterman, Mayville, WI

4th – Tyler Zuehlke, Beaver Dam, WI

Class 29 – Sheaves 2013 Crop

Lot 1 – Soybeans,Mat Grp 1.6 Or Below

1st – Dennis Stensaas, Burnett, WI

2nd – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Heather Margelofsky, Juneau, WI

4th – Donald Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 2 – Soybeans Mat Grp 1.7 Or Above

1st – Steve Propst, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Dennis Stensaas, Burnett, WI

3rd – Nate Nelson, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Donald Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Class 30 – Hay Sheaves, 2013 Crop

Lot 1 – Alfalfa

1st – Ron WIskerchen, Rubicon, WI

2nd – Steve Batterman, Mayville, WI

3rd – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Bob Schwandt Sr., Juneau, WI

Lot 2 – Clover, Med Red Mammoth

1st – Bob Schwandt Sr., Juneau, WI

2nd – Bob Schwandt Jr., Juneau, WI

3rd – John Nehls, Juneau, WI

Lot 3 – Reed Canary Grass

1st – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Linda Lynch, Reeseville, WI

3rd – Dennis Paszek, Juneau, WI

4th – Bob Schwandt Jr., Juneau, WI

Lot 4 – Any Other Grass Hay

1st – Dennis Paszek, Juneau, WI

2nd – Wallace Strauss, Watertown, WI

Class 31 – Baled Slices Ensiled Forages13

Lot 1 – Baled Slices 2-4″ Thick, 1st Crop

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Linda Lynch, Reeseville, WI

3rd – Chris Conley, Neosho, WI

4th – Ken Weninger, Rubicon, WI

Lot 2 – Baled Slices, 2-4″ Thick 2nd Alfalfa

1st – Ron WIskerchen, Rubicon, WI

2nd – Ken Weninger, Rubicon, WI

3rd – Wallace Strauss, Watertown, WI

4th – Linda Lynch, Reeseville, WI

Lot 3 – Baled Slices, 2-4″Thick 1st Any

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Ken Weninger, Rubicon, WI

Lot 4 – Baled Slices, 2-4″Thick 2nd Any

1st – Linda Lynch, Reeseville, WI

2nd – Daniel Bohn, Watertown, WI

3rd – Chris Conley, Neosho, WI

4th – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

Lot 5 – Haylage,4 qts.,1st Crop, In Ziploc

1st – Steven Schmidt, Juneau, WI

2nd – Ken Weninger, Rubicon, WI

3rd – Bob Schwandt Jr., Juneau, WI

4th – Shane Sauer, Waterloo, WI

Lot 6 – Haylage,4 qts., 2nd Crop In Ziploc

1st – Daniel Bohn, Watertown, WI

2nd – Jim Grosenick, Watertown, WI

3rd – Abby Sielaff, Oconomowoc, WI

Lot 7 – Oatlage,4 Qts., In Ziploc Bag

1st – John Nehls, Juneau, WI

2nd – Steve Batterman, Mayville, WI

3rd – Ron WIskerchen, Rubicon, WI

Lot 8 – Corn Silage,4 Qts., In Ziploc

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Bob Schwandt Jr., Juneau, WI

3rd – Linda Lynch, Reeseville, WI

4th – Steven Schmidt, Juneau, WI

Lot 9 – Any Other Ensiloed Forage, 4 qts

1st – Ron Wiskerchen, Rubicon, WI

2nd – Bob Schwandt Sr., Juneau, WI

3rd – Chris Conley, Neosho, WI

Class 32 – 2013 Crop

Lot 1 – Beans, String, 5 In Pod

1st – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

2nd – Scharleen Searvogel, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Robert Searvogel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 2 – Beets,5 Blood Turnip

1st – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

2nd – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

4th – Dennis Paszek, Juneau, WI

Lot 3 – Broccoli, 3

1st – Robert Searvogel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Mark Justman, Mayville, WI

Lot 4 – Cabbage,2 Early

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Gary Friese, Waupun, WI

Lot 5 – Cabbage, 2 Late, Market Type

1st – Robert Behlke, Watertown, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 6 – Cabbage, 2 Red

1st – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

2nd – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Robert Behlke, Watertown, WI

4th – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 7 – Carrots, 5 Chantenay

1st – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Linda Zastrow, Horicon, WI

3rd – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 8 – Carrots, 5 Long, Orange

1st – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Tyler Zuehlke, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

4th – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 9 – Carrots, 5 Oxheart

1st – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 10 – Cauliflower,3

1st – Dennis Paszek, Juneau, WI

Lot 11 – Celery,3

1st – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 12 – Cucumber,3 Slicing

1st – Scharleen Searvogel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Jennifer Franz, Horicon, WI

3rd – Rhonda Boyd, Watertown, WI

4th – Jenny Edmunds, Waupun, WI

Lot 13 – Cucumber,3 Dill

1st – Rhonda Boyd, Watertown, WI

2nd – John Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Eileen Jaeger, Watertown, WI

4th – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

Lot 14 – Cucumber,3 Pickling

1st – Rhonda Boyd, Watertown, WI

2nd – Bruce Boyd, Watertown, WI

3rd – Jenny Edmunds, Waupun, WI

4th – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 15 – Egg Plant, 2

1st – Tony Beneventi, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Melissa Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Tracy Malterer, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 16 – Garlic, 1 Quart

1st – Jeanne Malterer, Iron Ridge, WI

2nd – Scharleen Searvogel, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

4th – Melissa Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 17 – Kohlrabi, 3

1st – Robert Behlke, Watertown, WI

2nd – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Pamela Rein, Watertown, WI

4th – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

Lot 19 – Melon, 2 Muskmelon

1st – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

2nd – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 20 – Melon, 2 Watermelon

1st – Mike Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Ralph Harmsen Jr., Waupun, WI

Lot 21 – Onions, 5 Red

1st – Max Luedtke, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Judy Steger, Juneau, WI

3rd – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Tracy Malterer, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 22 – Onions, 5 White

1st – Judy Steger, Juneau, WI

2nd – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Max Luedtke, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Jenny Edmunds, Waupun, WI

Lot 23 – Onions, 5 Yellow

1st – Judy Steger, Juneau, WI

2nd – Max Luedtke, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Linda Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 25 – Parsley,1 Potted, Any

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 27 – Peppers,3 Green,Bell

1st – Chrissy Klug, Waterloo, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Dennis Paszek, Juneau, WI

4th – Ruthanne Feucht, Mayville, WI

Lot 28 – Peppers,3 Mild, No Bells

1st – Chrissy Klug, Waterloo, WI

2nd – Daryl Klug, Waterloo, WI

3rd – Brittany Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

4th – Tony Beneventi, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 29 – Peppers, 3 Hot, Named

1st – John Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

3rd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Tony Beneventi, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 30 – Pumpkins, 2 Pie

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Monica Roskopf, Iron Ridge, WI

3rd – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

Lot 31 – Pumpkins, 2 Yellow Field

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Monica Roskopf, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 32 – Rutabagas, 3

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 33 – Squash, 2 Buttercup

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Chrissy Klug, Waterloo, WI

3rd – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

Lot 34 – Squash, 2 Butternut

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Bob Hansen, Burnett, WI

3rd – Daryl Klug, Waterloo, WI

4th – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

Lot 36 – Squash, 2 Zucchini

1st – Robert Searvogel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

3rd – Scharleen Searvogel, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 37 – Squash, 2 Table or Acorn

1st – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

2nd – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

3rd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 38 – Squash, 2 Any Other, Named

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI

3rd – Rhonda Boyd, Watertown, WI

4th – Garrett Soldner, Reeseville, WI

Lot 39 – Sunflowerheads, 2

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Julie Zuehlke, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Larissa Schumann, Reeseville, WI

4th – Amy Doman, Watertown, WI

Lot 40 – Swiss Chard, 3 Plants

1st – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Ladana Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 41 – Turnips, 5 Globe

1st – Bonnie Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 42 – Tomatoes,5 Preserving

1st – Linda Zastrow, Horicon, WI

2nd – Chrissy Klug, Waterloo, WI

3rd – Michael Rooney, Juneau, WI

4th – Daryl Klug, Waterloo, WI

Lot 43 – Tomatoes,5 Red

1st – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

2nd – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

3rd – Lavern Pieper, Burnett, WI

4th – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 44 – Tomatoes, 5 Any Variety, Named

1st – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

2nd – Rhonda Boyd, Watertown, WI

3rd – Chrissy Klug, Waterloo, WI

4th – Michael Rooney, Juneau, WI

Lot 45 – Tomatoes, 5 Yellow

1st – Richard Cigelske, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Chrissy Klug, Waterloo, WI

3rd – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

4th – Max Luedtke, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 46 – Tomatoes, 5 Green

1st – Chrissy Klug, Waterloo, WI

2nd – Daryl Klug, Waterloo, WI

3rd – Mark Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Pamela Rein, Watertown, WI

Class 33 – Unusual Vegetable

Lot 1 – Carrot, Most Unique

1st – Deann Gaska, Columbus, WI

Lot 2 – Potato, Most Unique

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 3 – Tomato, Most Unique

1st – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

Lot 4 – Pumpkin, Most Unique

1st – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

Lot 5 – Heaviest Potato

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 6 – Heaviest Tomato

1st – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

Lot 7 – Any Other

1st – William Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 8 – Any Other

1st – Janet Flint, Juneau, WI

Class 34 – Best Show

Lot 1 – Cucumbers of Marketable Size

1st – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Jenny Edmunds, Waupun, WI

Lot 2 – Gourds, Displaying Enough Species

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Michael Zastrow, Juneau, WI

3rd – Monica Roskopf, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 5 – Best Show of Vegetables

1st – Max Luedtke, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Julie Hansen, Burnett, WI

Class 35 – Potatoes, One Peck

Lot 1 – Kenebec

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Bruce Boyd, Watertown, WI

Lot 2 – Norland

1st – Bonnie Werner, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Bruce Boyd, Watertown, WI

4th – Mary Schoppe, Juneau, WI

Lot 3 – Red Pontiac

1st – Sally Shoemaker, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Judy Steger, Juneau, WI

Lot 4 – Any Other Named Variety Early

1st – Mary Schoppe, Juneau, WI

2nd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Bruce Boyd, Watertown, WI

4th – Ladana Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 5 – Any Other Named Variety Late

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Judy Steger, Juneau, WI

Class 36 – Fruits-5 Specimens to a Plate

Lot 1 – Courtland

1st – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

2nd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 3 – Greenings

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – John Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 4 – McIntosh

1st – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

2nd – Melissa Pausma, Fox Lake, WI

3rd – John Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 5 – Red Delicious

1st – John Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 6 – Whitney Crab

1st – Wallace Strauss, Watertown, WI

Lot 8 – Any Other Named Variety Of Apples

1st – Melissa Pausma, Fox Lake, WI

2nd – Gwenn Soldner, Reeseville, WI

3rd – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 9 – Pears, Dodge Co. Grown, Any Name

1st – John Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Melissa Pausma, Fox Lake, WI

3rd – Michael Rooney, Juneau, WI

Lot 11 – Display of Apples,3 Each,5 Var

1st – Melissa Pausma, Fox Lake, WI

Categories: County FairTags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *