fbpx
  Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920-885-3586

2019 Open Class Special Merits and Champions Judging Results

Special Merits, Champions, and Special Awards 2019

A1 – Dairy Cattle

Award Exhibitor
Junior Champion Holstein Female Excellence Genetics
Reserve Junior Champion Holstein Female Shawn Nehls
Senior Champion Holstein Female Smith-Crest
Reserve Senior Champion Holstein Female Smith-Crest
Senior Champion Brown Swiss Female Zach Hanke
Junior Champion Jersey Female Sellcrest Farm
Reserve Junior Champion Jersey Female Myla Ehrlick
Honorable Mention Jersey Jaiden Bachleitner
Junior Champion Ayrshire Female Kennedy Neitzel
Reserve Junior Champion Ayrshire Female Kennedy Neitzel
Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn Female Easter Brook
Reserve Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn Female Easter Brook

B2 – Beef Cattle

Champion

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
B2 9 9 Heifer Junior Yearling (Hereford) 40 Hickory Grove Farms
B2 9 4 Bull, Junior Yearling (Hereford) 40 Hickory Grove Farms

Reserve Champion

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
B2 9 4 Heifer Calf, Junior (Hereford) 40 Hickory Grove Farms

E12 – Dairy Products

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
E12 24 5 Marinated Fresh Mozzerella 303 Crave Bros Farmstead Cheese

F-14 – Crops, Fruits, and Vegetables

Best Apple – Keil Award

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
F14 36 9 Any other variety of apple, named 173 Melissa Grebel

Best Potato – Keil Award

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
F14 35 5 Potatoes, any other variety, early 271 Jason Luedtke

Jungs Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
F14 35 6 Potatoes, any other variety late 330 Carrie Twardokus
F014 36 4 Apples, Macintosh 254 Steve Hopp

Forage Council Award

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
F14 31 6 Haylage, 4 qts, 2nd crop 231 Brandon Fink

Peaq Stick Award

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
F14 31 2 Baled Slices, 2-4” thick, 2nd crop 277 Ron Wiskerchen

Special Merit

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
F14 32 27 Pepper, 3 green, bell 108 Amy Bohl
F14 32 16 Garlic, 1 qt 126 Robert Searvogel
F14 32 6 Cabbage, 2 red 220 Judy Steger
F14 34 5 Best of show vegetables 259 Shelly Grosenick
F14 31 5 Haylage, 4 qts, 1st crop 231 Brandon Fink
F14 29 1 Sheaves, Soybean 2019 crop, GRP 1.6> 155 Dennis Stensaas
F14 31 4 Baled Slices, 2-4” thick, 2nd Crop 189 Ann Schultz
F14 26 1 6 Stalks, 2019 Any Variety of Dent Corn 233 Linda Lynch
F14 30 1 Hay Sheaves, 2019 crop, alfalfa 277 Ron Wiskerchen

G-15 – Flowers

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
G15 39 71 Geranium – Red 273 Tracy Stangler

Best of Class

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
G15 40 89 Autumn Radiance 123 Sally Ebert
G15 41A 105 Composition – Song Theme 278 Dennis Paszek
G15 38 52 Dahlias, Decorative type, large flowering 126 Robert Searvogel
G15 37 20 Sunflowers, 3 blooms 293 Bonnie Hellenbrand

H-16 – Honey

Special Merit

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
H16 42 3 Extracted Honey, WI Fancy Gold 42 Jeanne Malterer
H16 42 10 Bees Wax Display 87 Andrew Schnitzler

J-18 – Cultural Arts

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
J18 43 10 Colored pencil 114 Nick Schultz
J18 44 39 Re-purposed metal item 4 Col. John Rafel
J18 44 23 Any other item not listed 181 Steven Smith
J18 44 30 Old item made new 169 Steven Schmidt
J18 44 40 Mixed media item 45 Charles Starr
J18 44 12 Wood carved, small, useful item 16 Marsha K Horne

K-20 – Photography

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
K20 45A 13 Color Prints – Wild Animals 2 Cathy Drexler
K20 45B 4 Black and White – Portraits 239 Theresa Schwandt
K20 45C 3 Black and White – Farm Scenes 335 Rhonda Boyd
K20 45D 6 Colored Prints – Portraits 154 Alicia Burnett

L-25 – Foods

Red Star Yeast Awards

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
L25 46 9 Yeast coffee cake 85 Dorothy Nehring
L25 46 8 Cloverleaf Rolls 85 Dorothy Nehring
L25 46 7 Parkerhouse Rolls 85 Dorothy Nehring

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
L25 55 15 Dried Foods – Mixed Vegetable Soup 176 Susie Davidson
L25 54 57 Pickles – Relish, ground 121 Patricia Sennhenn
L25 54 37 Jams – any other, amaretto cherry 259 Shelly Grosenick
L25 47 1 Quick Bread – Coffee cake 149 Amber Yelk
L25 53 1 Fudge 85 Dorothy Nehring
L25 50 3 Holiday Cake 159 Wendy Zirbel
L25 51 4 Rolled Cookies – decorated 64 Jacki Roche

M-26 – Clothing

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
M26 56 10 Child’s sport outfit 182 Deborah Dais
M26 56 3 Girl’s Blouse or Top 219 Renee Wendlandt
M26 57 25 Purse, totes, backpacks 12 Janet Flint
M26 57 9 Blouse, Dressy 182 Deborah Dais

N-27 – Knitting & Crocheting

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
N27 58 2 Knitting, coat, or suit 5 Carol White
N27 58 1 Knitting Adults Sweater 130 Georgia Henken
N27 59 16 Crocheting – Infant Set 256 Jen Mullins-Skalitzky
N27 59 10 Afghan, non-embroidered 48” 173 Melissa Grebel

O-28 – Home Furnishings

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
O28 60 6 Embroidery Done By Machine 201 Sue Weiss
O28 64 32 Miscellaneous Recycled Item 12 Janet Flint
O28 64 18 Misc. Counted Cross-Stitch 5 Carol White
O28 62 10 Quilts – Appliqued 12 Janet Flint
O28 62 13 Quilts – Wall Hanging 201 Sue Weiss

Senior Citizens

Best of Show

Dept Class Lot Description Exhib Num Exhibitor Name
J18 65 3 Acrylic Painting 67 Ronald Kadolph
Categories: County FairTags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax-deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *