Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Junior Fair Judging Special Merit Listing

2015 DODGE COUNTY FAIR:  SPECIAL MERIT LIST

DEPT 1 – DAIRY

Champion Sr Female:

Registered Holstein

Paul Grulke Mayville Lucky Clovers

Grade Holstein

Brittany Fink Lomira Clover Leaves

Jersey

Alexus Remington Dodgeland FFA

Any Other Breed

Jacob Nehls Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Champion Sr Female:

Reg Holstein

Ben Buske Lomira Clover Leaves

Grade Holstein

Mitchell Schleicher Columbus FFA

Jersey

Paul Grulke  Mayville Lucky Clovers

Champion Jr Female:

Reg Holstein

Colin Uecker Watertown FFA

Grade Holstein

Cassidy Ewert Sinissippi

Jersey

Alexus Remington Dodgeland FFA

Guernsey

Laura Braun County Line

Milking Shorthorn

Mitchell Schleicher Columbus FFA

Any Other Breed

Rebecca Sellnow Oak Grove Owls

 

Reserve Champion Jr Female:

Reg Holstein

Ben Buske Lomira Clover Leaves

Grade Holstein

Cheyenne Aasen Hustisford FFA

Jersey

Emma Paulson Astico Perseverance

Sr Champion All Colored Breed

Alexus Remington Dodgeland FFA

Jr Champion Colored Breed

Alexus Remington Dodgeland FFA

Exhibitor of Best Uddered Cow, All Breeds

Paul Grulke Mayville Lucky Clovers

Exhibitor of Best Bred & Owned, All Breeds

Cora Jones Richwood Rangers

Top Club or Chapter Herd

Dodge County Jr Holsteins

 

 

Cow w/High ME combined Fat & Protein Prod Record

Matthew Gunst Herman Hornets

Cow with Highest Protein Production Record

Matthew Gunst Herman Hornets

Cow with Lowest Somatic Cell Count Average

Danielle Warmka Dodge County Jr Holsteins

Dairy Fitting Contest

Jr Fitter:  1st Kylie Nickels Richwood Rangers

Sr Fitter:  1st Ben Buske Lomira Clover Leaves

Exhibitor’s Herd – 1st Place

Emily Butler Lebanon Luckies

Exhibitor’s Herd – 2nd Place

Ben Buske Lomira Clover Leaves

Share Basis Calf Champion

Paul Grulke Mayville Lucky Clovers

Showmanship

Beginning :(Grade 4)  Tianda Hildebrandt Sinissippi

1st Year (Grade 5+) Morgan Reed County Line

Jr: Emma Paulson Astico Perseverance

Int:  Kylie Nickels Richwood Rangers

Sr:  Dawson Nickels Richwood Rangers

Overall Champion Dairy Showman:

Kylie Nickels Richwood Rangers

Slogan/Barn Display Awards

1) Mayville Lucky Clovers & Burnett, Inc       2) Waterloo FFA      3) Herman Hornets     4) Oak Grove Owls

Dairy Herdsmanship

Small Clubs: 1) Lebanon Luckies      2) Beaver Dam FFA/Waupun FFA    3) Portland Boosters

4) Richwood Rangers 5) County Line   6) Dodge Co Junior Holsteins  7) Horicon FFA

Large Clubs: 1) Oak Grove Owls       2) Herman Hornets    3) Lomira Clover Leaves

4) Hustisford FFA/ Sinissippi 5) Mayville Lucky Clovers     6) Trenton Highlights

 

 

DEPT 2 – BEEF

Champion Market Beef Steer

Braydon Lewke Hyland Prairie

Reserve Champion Market Beef Steer

Heather Nehls Sinissippi

Champion Dairy Beef Steer

Sarah Roche Astico Perseverance

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer

Jesse Lynch River Oaks

Top Rate of Gain Market or Dairy Beef

Jason Stebnitz Waterloo FFA

Champion Registered Female

Madison Ferron Randolph FFA

Champion Commercial Female

Abigail Schulz Herman Hornets

Champion Registered Heifer

Madison Ferron Randolph FFA

Reserve Champion Registered Heifer

Emily Schulz Herman Hornets

Champion Commercial Heifer

Abigail Schulz Herman Hornets

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer

Morgan Wollin Richwood Rangers

Supreme Champion Beef Female

Madison Ferron Randolph FFA

Reserve Supreme Champion Beef Female

Abigail Schulz Herman Hornets

Polled Hereford Showman Medallion Awards

Beg none

Jr  Anton Bednarski River Oaks

Int none

Sr none

Champion Bull Calf

None

Beef Showmanship

Beg (1st yr): Alexandria Thrane Oak Grove Owls

Jr (Gr 5-6): Anton Bednarski River Oaks

Int (Gr 7-9): Morgan Wollin Richwood Rangers

Sr (Gr 10+): Samantha Maas Sinissippi

Overall Showman

Samantha Maas Sinissippi

Beef Feeder Show Ring Champion

Robert Woock Waupun FFA

Beef Feeder Cost of Production Champion

none

Beef Feeder Top Rate of Gain

Zachariah Yuenger River Oaks

Beef Feeder Calf Overall Champion

Robert Woock Waupun FFA

Dairy Beef Feeder Show Ring Champion

Jeremiah Christenson Lakeside

Dairy Beef Feeder Cost of Production Champion

none

Dairy Beef Feeder Top Rate of Gain

Jenna Christenson Lakeside

Dairy Beef Feeder Calf Overall Champion

Jeremiah Christenson Lakeside

Beef Fitting Contest

1Teagen Weidemann Columbus FFA

2 Emily Schulz Herman Hornets

3 Anton Bednarski River Oaks

 

Beef Herdsmanship:

Large Clubs: 1) Waupun FFA          2) Herman Hornets

Small Clubs: 1) Juneau Victorians     2) Waterloo FFA

 

Livestock Education Display Contest sponsored by Waupun FFA

1)      Waupun FFA              2) Hyland Prairie         3) Leipsic

 

Champion Market Beef Carcass

Matthew Wiersma Leipsic

Reserve Champion Market Beef Carcass

Natalie Rennhack River Oaks

Honorable Mention Market Beef Carcass

Samantha Maas Sinissippi

Champion Market Dairy Beef Carcass

Jesse Lynch Dodgeland FFA

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Carcass

Sarah Roche Astico Perseverance

Honorable Mention Market Dairy Beef Carcass

Riley Rennhack River Oaks

 

 

 

DEPT 3 – SWINE

Champion Market Barrow

Alexa Strehlow Mayville FFA

Reserve Champion Market Barrow

Andrew Boschert Leipsic

Champion Market Gilt

Ethan Maas Sinissippi

Reserve Champion Market Gilt

Ashley Yuenger River Oaks

Supreme Champion

Alexa Strehlow Mayville FFA

Showmanship Classes

Beg Champion:  Cade Ferron Burnett, Inc

Beg (Reserve Champion): Lily Brewer Achievers

Jr Champion:  Susan Roche Astico Perseverance

Jr (Reserve Champion):  Jacob Tietz Lebanon Luckies

Int Champion Christian Tietz Lebanon Luckies

Int (Reserve Champion):  Sean Roche Astico Perseverance

Sr (Champion) Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Sr(Reserve Champion): none

Champion Swine Showman:

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Herdsmanship

1) Lebanon Luckies                2) Trenton Highlights              3) Sinissippi tie & County Line tie

Livestock Education Display Contest sponsored by Waupun FFA

1)      Hyland Prairie 2) Lebanon Luckies                3) Leipsic

Champion Hog Carcass

Lucas Knueppel River Oaks

Reserve Champion Swine Carcass

Amanda Kehl Astico Perseverance

Honorable Mention Swine Carcass

Lindsay Propst Hyland Prairie

 

 

DEPT 4 – SHEEP

Champion Market Lamb

Alexa Strehlow Mayville FFA

Reserve Champion Market Lamb

Morgan Wollin Richwood Rangers

Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb

Kristin Stair Watertown FFA

Reserve Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb

Lilly Brewer Achievers

Champion Registered Purebred Ewe

Connor Schultz Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ewe

Nick Voigt Lakeside FFA

Champion Registered Purebred Ram

Connor Schultz Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ram

Tyler Zimmerman Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Grade Commercial Ewe

Alexa Strehlow Mayville FFA

Reserve Champion Grade Commercial Ewe

Sam Nehls Horicon FFA

Champion Grade Commercial Ram

Tim Rynearson Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion Grade Commercial Ram

Nick Voigt Lakeside FFA

Top Rate of Gain Market Lamb

Michaela Guenther Dodgeland FFA

Herdsmanship

1) Horicon FFA          2) Achievers               3) Beaver Dam FFA/Lomira Clover Leaves

Livestock Education Display Contest sponsored by Waupun FFA

1) Beaver Dam FFA/Lomira Clover Leaves   2) Leipsic        3) Astico Perseverance

Sheep Fitting Contest

Top Fitter: Alexa Strehlow Mayville FFA

Participants: Averi Thrane  Oak Grove Owls

Alexandria Thrane Oak Grove Owls

Marissa Schultz Achievers

Lilly O’Donovan Achievers

Showmanship

1st Year:  Fayth Paulson Astico Perseverance

Jr:  Lexi Bird Hyland Prairie

Int Andrew Boschert Leipsic

Sr:  Connor Schultz Burnett, Inc

Sheep Lead

Jr none

Sr none

Champion Sheep Carcass (tie)

Tim Rynearson Watertown Badgers

Nicole Wenzel Lomira Clover Leaves

Reserve Champion Sheep Carcass

Taylor Bird Hyland Prairie

Honorable Mention Sheep Carcass

Andrew Boschert Leipsic

 

DEPT 5 -GOATS

Champion Meat Type

Devin Zimmerman Waupun FFA

Champion Meat Type Doe

Devin Zimmerman Waupun FFA

Reserve Champion Meat Type Doe

Jenny Brebeck River Oaks

Champion Wether

Sheila Weninger Hartford FFA

Reserve Champion Wether

Hanna Raley Randolph FFA

Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

Hanna Raley Randolph FFA

Reserve Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

Hamilton Rex Lomira Clover Leaves

Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

Hannah Foat Mayville FFA

Reserve Champion All Registered Purebreds (blue paper)

Hannah Foat Mayville FFA

Champion Recorded Grade Jr Doe (brown paper)

Robert Brugger Watertown FFA

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Jr Doe

none

Champion Recorded Grade Sr Doe (brown papers)

Nadean Geiger Mayville Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Sr Doe

none

Champion Non Recorded Grade Jr Doe

Destiny Kogler Horicon FFA

Reserve Champion Non Recorded Grade Jr Doe

Brittany Walters Lebanon Luckies

Champion Non Recorded Grade Sr Doe

Destiny Kogler Horicon FFA

Reserve Champion Non Recorded Grade Sr Doe

Hannah Foat Mayville FFA

Best Doe in Show

Destiny Kogler Horicon FFA

Best Sr Dairy Doe in Show

Destiny Kogler Horicon FFA

Best Jr Dairy Doe in Show

Robert Brugger Watertown FFA

Best Angora in show

none

Reserve Angora in Show

none

Champion Dairy Showman

none

Milk Contest Award

Hannah Foat Mayville FFA

Champion Pet Goat Award

Brittany Walters Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Pet Goat Award

Sheila Weninger Hartford FFA

Showmanship

Sr: Bradley Fenner Watertown Badgers

Int: Brittany Walters Lebanon Luckies

Jr: Nadean Geiger Mayville Lucky Clovers

Novice: Kaitlin Bunker Beaver Dam FFA

Overall Champion Dairy Showman

Bradley Fenner Watertown Badgers

Costume Champion

Joshua Westenberg Watertown Badgers

Goat Herdsmanship

1)      Watertown FFA                      2) Watertown Badgers            3) Lomira Clover Leaves

Best Display

Watertown Badgers

DEPT 6 – HORSES

  1. A)Showmanship

Grand Champion

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion

Savannah Fell Richwood Rangers

  1. B) Halter

Grand Champion

Robert Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion

Brooke Benninger Lakeside

  1. C) English Equitation Horsemanship

Grand Champion

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion

none

Champion Walk Trot

Kathryn Witzel Leipsic

  1. D) English Pleasure

Grand Champion

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion

none

Champion Walk Trot

Kathryn Witzel Leipsic

  1. E) Hunt Seat Equitation

Grand Champion

Alexus Remington  Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion

Natalie Fenner Watertown Badgers

  1. F) Hunt Under Saddle

Grand Champion

Alexus Remington Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion

Natalie Fenner Watertown Badgers

  1. G) Stock Seat Equitation

Grand Champion

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion

Savannah Fell Richwood Rangers

Champion Walk Trot

Brooke Benninger Lakeside

Reserve Champion Walk Trot

Kathryn Witzel Leipsic

  1. H) Western Pleasure

Grand Champion

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion

Savannah Fell Richwood Rangers

Grand Champion Walk Trot

Brooke Benninger Lakeside

Reserve Champion Walk Trot

Kathryn Witzel Leipsic

  1. I) Western Riding

Grand Champion

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion

Savannah Fell Richwood Rangers

  1. J) Driving, Reinsmanship

Grand Champion

Anthony Kuenzi Hyland Prairie

Reserve Champion

none

  1. K) Driving Pleasure

Grand Champion

Anthony Kuenzi Hyland Prairie

Reserve Champion

none

  1. L) Trail

Grand Champion W/T/C

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion W/T/C

Savannah Fell Richwood Rangers

Grand Champion W/T

Autumn Soter Juneau Victorians

Reserve Champion W/T

Kathryn Witzel Leipsic

  1. N) Pole Bending

Champion

Autumn Soter Juneau Victorians

Reserve Champion

Natalie Fenner Watertown Badgers

  1. O) Cloverleaf Barrels

Champion

Natalie Fenner Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion

Haley Justmann Dodgeland FFA

  1. P) Flags

Champion

Autumn Soter Juneau Victorians

Reserve Champion

Averi Thrane Oak Grove Owls

  1. Q) Keyhole

Champion

Natalie Fenner Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion

Ronna Woock Burnett, Inc

Dept 6R Model Horse Show

Grand Champion Halter – Model Horse

Savannah Fell Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion Halter – Model Horse

Beth Meier Richwood Rangers

Grand Champion Performance – Model Horse

Natalie Siedschlag Richwood Rangers

Reserve Champion Performance – Model Horse

Breanne Rowbotham Portland Boosters

Honorable Mention Performance – Model Horse

Bree Tillema Trenton Highlights

 

DEPT 7 – POULTRY

Champion American – cockerel

Ryan Batterman Lomira Clover Leave

Reserve Champion American – pullet

Alex Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Champion Mediterranean – cockerel

Sydney Finkler Lakeside

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – pullet

Hayden Statz Hyland Prairie

Champion Asiatic – cockerel

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Asiatic – pullet

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Polish – pullet

Samantha Horning Achievers

Champion Continental – pullet

Samantha Horning Achievers

Champion English – pullet

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion English – pullet

Alex Batterman Lomira Clover Leaves

Grand Champion Large Fowl

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Grand Champion Large Fowl

Samantha Horning Achievers

Champion Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam – cockerel

Hanna Braaksma Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam – pullet

Hanna Braaksma Beaver Dam FFA

Champion Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam – cockerel

Morgan Reed County Line

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam – pullet

Morgan Reed County Line

Champion Game Bantam – pullet

Ryan Batterman Lomira Clover Leaves

 

Reserve Champion Game Bantam – cockerel

Grace Batterman Lomira Clover Leaves

Grand Champion Bantam

Hanna Braaksma Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam

Ryan Batterman Lomira Clover Leaves

Champion Pekin Duck – drake

Brett Cichanofsky Lakeside

Champion Medium Weight Duck – drake

Brett Cichanofsky Lakeside

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Duck – hen

Alex Batterman Lomira Clover Leaves

Champion Light Weight Duck – hen

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Light Weight Duck – drake

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Champion Mallard Duck – drake

Christian Nehls Horicon FFA

Reserve Champion Mallard Duck – hen

Christian Nehls Horicon FFA

Champion Duck

Brett Cichanofsky Lakeside

Reserve Champion Duck

Brett Cichanofsky Lakeside

Champion Exhibition Turkey – tom

Ryan Neu Dodgeland FFA

Reserve Champion Exhibition Turkey – tom

Alexander Neu Dodgeland FFA

Grand Champion Game Birds

Alex Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Grand Champion Game Birds

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Champion  Market Turkey – hen

Sierra Doll Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Champion Market Turkey – hen

Lily Doll Oak Grove Owls

Champion Roaster – female

Brianna Raatz Horicon FFA

Reserve Champion Roaster – male

Brianna Raatz Horicon FFA

Champion Pen Broilers

Alex Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Pen Broilers

Andrew Boschert Leipsic

Champion Market Duck

Brett Cichanofsky Lakeside

Reserve Champion Market Duck

Matthew Wiersma Leipsic

Champion Brown Egg Layer – pullet

Alexis Lins Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Brown Egg Layer – pullet

Kelsey Lange Dodgeland FFA

Grand Champion Commercial

Sierra Doll Oak Grove Owls

Reserve Grand Champion Commercial

Champion Dozen Brown Eggs

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion White Eggs

Brett Cichanofsky Lakeside

Champion Home Bred & Raised – pullet

Kimberly Duckett Leipsic

Reserve Champion Home Bred & Raised – cockerel

Nicholas Blome River Oaks

Champion Senior Showmanship

Casie Winke Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship

Kelsey Lange Dodgeland FFA

Champion Intermediate Showmanship

Elizabeth Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showmanship

Nick Blome River Oaks

Champion Beginner Showmanship

Samantha Horning Achievers

Reserve Champion Beginner Showmanship

David Feucht A-OK

Champion Novice Showmanship

Alex Lueck Lebanon Luckies

Reserve Champion Novice Showmanship

Hewsten Steger Achievers

Best in Show

Hannah Braaksma (Lt Brown Leghorn) Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Best in Show

Alex Lueck (Pair of Guineas) Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 8 – RABBITS

Best in Show

Kitty Peirick (Mini Rex) Richwood Rangers

Reserve Best in Show

Lilly Doll (New Zealand) Oak Grove Owls

Best Six Class

Lilly Doll (New Zealand) Oak Grove Owls

Best Four Class

Mikayla Peirick Richwood Rangers

Reserve Six Best in Show

none

Reserve Best Four Class

none

Overall Showman

Best Overall none

Sr Heather Rynearson – Watertown Badgers

Int Kitty Peirick – Richwood Rangers

Beg Cassandra Luedtke – Leipsic

Novice Bree Tillema – Trenton Highlights

 

DEPT 9 – DOGS

Best Jr Handler Trophy

Esther Lynch Juneau Victorians

Best Overall Showman

Esther Lynch Juneau Victorians

Judge’s Choice Trophy

Andrew Boschert Leipsic

Jr Showman (Grades 4-6)

Lydia Meyer A-OK

Int Showman (Grade 7-9)

Beth Meier Richwood Rangers

Sr Showman (Grade 10 & up)

Esther Lynch Juneau Victorians

Highest Scoring Pre-Novice Class

Lydia Meyer A-OK

Highest Scoring Novice & Above

Monica Schauer A-OK

Novice Showman (1st yr in project)

Serenity Lynch-Cramer Juneau Victorians

 

DEPT 10 – ANIMAL & VET SCIENCE

Brittany Fink (Mastitis Display) Lomira Clover Leaves

Breanne Rowbotham (Skeletal/Organs of Horse) Portland Boosters

 

DEPT 13 – CATS

Champion Showman

Linnea Lerwick Leipsic

Reserve Champion Showman

Holly Pamperin Herman Hornets

Champion Adult Cat Long Hair

Jennifer Swan Leipsic

Reserve Adult Cat Long Hair

none

Champion Adult Cat Short Hair

Kimberly Duckett Leipsic

Reserve Adult Cat Short Hair

Katrina Pokorny Achievers

 

DEPT 14 -PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Luis Avila (3 stocks grain, corn) Lebanon Luckies

Mark Herther (bell pepper) Hartford FFA

Brandon Faber (oat sheaf) Achievers

Christian Tietz (Alfalfa Sheaf) Lebanon Luckies

Della Schoppe (mature dry onions) Oak Grove Owls

Christian Tietz (sweet corn) Lebanon Luckies

United Coop Grain Crops Award

Zackary Propst Hyland Prairie

Dodge County Forage Council Awards

Grades 4-8

Lily Newman Oak Grove Owls

Grades 9+ 

Jacob Nehls Oak Grove Owls

Waldvogel Farm Market Award Gr 4-8

Austin Cramer Sinissippi

Knowles Produce Award Gr 9+

Mark Herther Hartford FFA

Dodge County Forage Council Poster Contest

1 Lomira Clover Leaves 4-H Club

2 A-OK 4-H Club

3 Lebanon Luckies 4-H Club – tied for 3rd

3 Leipsic 4-H Club – tied for 3rd

4 Juneau Victorians 4-H Club – tied for 4th

4 Trenton Highlights 4-H Club – tied for 4th

 

DEPT 15 -FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

Jessica Lins (Plant Craft) Columbus FFA

Monica Schauer (Spider Craft) A-OK

Anna Lanphier (All Sides Centerpiece) Portland Boosters

Natalie Siedschlag (Asters) Richwood Rangers

 

DEPT 16 -NATURAL SCIENCES

Brandon Faber (Lumber Specimen) Achievers

Jeffrey Ebert (Insects) Herman Hornets

Katrina Pokorny (Bee Display) Waupun FFA

Lydia Meyer (Summer Camp Poster) A-OK

John Ebert (Archery Display) Herman Hornets

Loeb-Lorman Metals, Inc Watertown

Ronna Woock (Recycling-Natural Science) Waupun FFA

Watertown Conservation Club

Emma Meyer (Wildlife Management – Kestrel House) A-OK

 

DEPT 17 A -EXPLORING

Ava Roberts (Painting) Lebanon Luckies

Jeb Wolf (4 camera photos) Juneau Victorians

Silas Frank (Woodworking – simple article) Portland Boosters

Andrew Bull (Simple Puppet) County Line

Veronica Richards (Folk Art Item) Achievers

Myles Nampel (Electrical – simple item) Trenton Highlights

Madison Wagner (Cupcakes – decorated) Mayville Lucky Clovers

Kelby Wagner (Display on Wisconsin) Juneau Victorians

Evonna Nehls Memorial Exploring Houseplant Award

Emily Batterman (Houseplant) Lomira Clover Leaves

 

DEPT 17 B -CLOVERBUDS

Helena Cahoon (Insect Made w/ Recyclables) Lebanon Luckies

Paige Lester (Woodworking Item – kit) Tri-County Twisters

Wyatt Harris (Woodworking Item – kit) Neosho Utopians

Madalynn Walz (3 Cookies, decorated) Astico Perseverance

Kennedy Klumpers (3 Cookies, decorated) Hyland Prairie

Max Luedtke (2 Camera Pictures, same subject) Leipsic

Kelli Konczal (Collage) Lomira Clover Leaves

Owen Sjoberg (Houseplant) Watertown Boosters

Myrah Frank (Simple Sewn Article) Portland Boosters

Evonna Nehls Memorial Cloverbud Houseplant Award

Ava Finger (Houseplant) Juneau Victorians

 

DEPT 18A-DRAWING & PAINTING

Emma Jones (Painting – Oil) Richwood Rangers

Megan Darge (Lead Pencil) Lomira Clover Leaves

Savannah Fell (Sketchbook) Richwood Rangers

Marissa Schultz (Mixed Media) Achievers

Lindsay Propst (Painting acrylic) Hyland Prairie

Kimberly Duckett (Drawing) Leipsic

Debby Casperson (Drawing, ink) Lakeside

Sydney Moore (Drawing, crayon/pastels) Astico Perseverance

DEPT 18B-ART 1, ART 2, ART 3

Matthew Hallman (Drawing) Hyland Prairie

Marissa Roberts (Any Other – flower dress girls) Lebanon Luckies

Hannah Roberts (Sculpture) Lebanon Luckies

Corrina Larson (Cuttings) Astico Perseverance

Gracie Wiechmann (Seed Mosaic) Tri-County Twisters

Kolten Blome (Watercolor Painting) River Oaks

Lindsay Propst (any other item –Stained Glass) Hyland Prairie

State 4-H Youth Conference Art Exhibit

Marissa Roberts (Flower Dresses – framed) Lebanon Luckies

Hannah Roberts (Sculpture – Grater Dog) Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 18C-STENCIL PAINTING

Ian Jones (Mirror w/ Zebra) Hyland Prairie

Kelsey Schwartz (Purple Box w/ Hooks) Richwood Rangers

Elizabeth Knueppel (Pink Flower Wood Picture) River Oaks

DEPT 18D-MUSIC

Emily Torkelson (Emily Schulz Outstanding Musician Award) Watertown Badgers

Alexis Luedtke (Special Music Performance Award) Leipsic

DEPT 18E-THEATER/DRAMA/CLOWNS

Deloris Casperson (book) Lakeside

DEPT 18F-BASKETRY

Dannielle Konz (No lid over 6”) Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 18G-LEATHERCRAFT

Lydia Meyer (Kit) A-OK

Ian Jones (Stitched article) Hyland Prairie

DEPT 18H-CERAMICS

Rion Simon (Ceramics stained) Neosho Utopians

Claire Grosenick (Ceramics stained) Lebanon Luckies

DEPT 18I-CREATIVE STITCHERY

Emily Manske (House Tissue Box w/ Napkin Holder) Achievers

Kendra Gillett (Precious Moments x-Stitch Picture) Hyland Prairie

DEPT 18J-CAKE DECORATING

Danielle Bull (Novelty Gingerbread Gr 4-6) County Line

Kaitlin Daane (Cupcake Creation Gr 7-9) Leipsic

Madeline McGauley (Novelty Cake Gr 10+) Leipsic

Top Wilton Award

Susan Roche (Novelty Cake gr 4-6) Astico Perseverance

Best Exhibit by Age Group:

Lindsay Propst (Spec Occasion frosting w/ form gr 4-6) Hyland Prairie

Tara Schultz (Wedding Cake gr 7-9) Astico Perseverance

Brenna Pamperin (Spec Occasion Combo/form gr 10+) Hyland Prairie

DEPT 18K-FOLK ARTS

Abigail Grosnick (Silk Scarf) Watertown Badgers

DEPT 18L-RUBBER STAMPING

Elizabeth Knueppel (Set of 3 Punch Cards) River Oaks

Ashlyn Rein (Set of 3 Cards – 2 techniques) Richwood Rangers

DEPT 18M-SCRAPBOOKING

Matthew Gunst (Mini-Album) Herman Hornets

Kelsey Schwartz (Mini-Album) Richwood Rangers

Ashlyn Rein (Chipboard Album) Richwood Rangers

Lindsey Bauer (12×12 Any Occasion) Rock River Royals

DEPT 18N-JR OPEN ARTS & CRAFTS

Matthew Hallman (Country Painted Item) Hyland Prairie

Hailey Finkler (Batik/Tie Dye finished) Lakeside

Ashlyn Rein (Hand shaped Clay Item) Richwood Rangers

 

DEPT 20-PHOTOGRAPHY

Jordan Salzman (Color Enlargement) Astico Perseverance

Ricky Lauth (Color Enlargement) Portland Boosters

Monica Tews (Color Enlargement) Lomira Clover Leaves

Averi Thrane (Black & White Enlargement) Oak Grove Owls

Mary Harrison (Black & White Enlargement) Watertown Badgers

Beth Meier (Color Enlargement) Richwood Rangers

State 4-H Display Selection

Jennifer Swan (B&W Enlargement) Leipsic

Katelynn Konzcal (Color Enlargement) Lomira Clover Leaves

Joey Lauth (Color Enlargement) Portland Boosters

Norma Heuer Award

Nicole Wenzel (4 Pictures different subj/color) Lomira Clover Leaves

Ebert’s Greenhouse Village Photography Award

Katherine Peters (4 Pictures different subj) Herman Hornets

Ball Family Photography Award – Best B & W

Melody Rex (B & W Enlargement) Lomira Clover Leaves

 

DEPT 21-COMPUTERS

Kimberly Duckett (Computer Generated Poster) Leipsic

 

DEPT 22-WOODWORKING

Sean Roche (Toy – Homemade) Astico Perseverance

Cody Harris (Home use article) Neosho Utopians

Bridget Cichanofsky (kitchen/living room) Lakeside

Jennifer Swan (Article other, cabinet) Leipsic

Ricki Budewitz (article of furniture) Lebanon Luckies

Andrew Boschert (article of furniture) Leipsic

Best Overall Woodworking Item

Matthew Gunst (Ktichen/Living Room article) Herman Hornets

Best Workmanship

Nicholas Blome (Outdoor Article) River Oaks

Best Woodworking Finish

Brielle Blome (Repair/Refinish article) River Oaks

Most Creative Item

Emelia Groeler (Creative Design, wood article) Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 23-ELECTRICITY

Orion Krause (Parts of an Electric Motor) Leipsic

 

DEPT 24-MECHANICAL PROJECTS

Colton Dunn (Mechanical Project Model) River Oaks

Ricky Lauth (Any Other Scale Model Scene) Portland Boosters

Brandon Springer (Mechanical Model) Portland Boosters

Joshua Westenberg (Scale Model Farm Scene) Watertown Badgers

 

DEPT 25-FOODS & NUTRITION

Hamilton Rex (Soup)  Lomira Clover Leaves

Brandon Springer (main dish) Portland Boosters

Cora Jones (dessert) Richwood Rangers

Alexandria Thrane (holiday cookies) Oak Grove Owls

Averi Thrane (edible centerpiece) Oak Grove Owls

Heather Rynearson (International foods) Watertown Badgers

Ellie Wuenne (holiday food item) Lomira Clover Leaves

Maya Krause (any sandwich) Juneau Victorians

Chloe Huber (chocolate cookie) Astico Perseverance

Marissa Roberts (main dish veggie recipe) Lebanon Luckies

Food Preservation

Sydney Moore (cherry jelly) Astico Perseverance

Audrey Boyd (dried fruit leather – mango) Lebanon Luckies

Emily Butler (canned tomato juice) Lebanon Luckies

Ball Preservation Awards

Holley Schwartz (Fruits) Watertown Badgers

(Vegetables) none

Sydney Moore (Pickles) Astico Perseverance

Emily Butler (Jams/Jellies) Lebanon Luckies

 

DEPT 26-CLOTHING

Elizabeth Gunst (apron) Herman Hornets

Rebekah Torkelson (skirt) Watertown Badgers

Tara Schultz (pants) Astico Perseverance

Nancy’s Notions: Best Overall Clothing Award

Rebekah Torkelson (skirt) Watertown Badgers

Pat Hahn Clothing Award: Best Overall Construction Class A

Elizabeth Gunst (Apron) Herman Hornets

DEPT 26 G-J CLOTHING REVUE

Jr Honor Circle

Elizabeth Gunst (Dress) Herman Hornets

Emily Torkelson (Dress) Watertown Badgers

Sr Honor Circle

Rebekah Torkelson (Outfit for Another Individual) Watertown Badgers

Abigail Schulz (Coat) Herman Hornets

Emma Whitlock (Dress) Astico Perseverance

Selected for State Fair

Abigail Schulz Herman Hornets

Emma Whitlock Astico Perseverance

 

DEPT 27-KNITTING/CROCHETING

Holley Schwartz (Knitting – gloves) Watertown Badgers

Lillian Schwartz (Knitting – crocheting) Richwood Rangers

Emma Whitlock (Crocheting – animal zoo) Astico Perseverance

Brianna Lerwick (Crocheting – baby afghan) Leipsic

Ashlyn Rein (Crocheting – afghan) Richwood Rangers

 

DEPT 28-HOME ENVIRONMENT

Lindsay Propst (flea market flip bench) Hyland Prairie

Marissa Roberts (cat screen wall hanging) Lebanon Luckies

Amanda Kehl (Quilts-large quilt) Astico Perseverance

 

DEPT 29-CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Amanda Gregory (Book for 2-3 year olds) Juneau Victorians

Margarite Woerishofer (puppet theater) Richwood Rangers

 

DEPT 31A-DEMONSTRATION

Top Demonstrators (All Grades)

Adam McKean A-OK

Benn McKean A-OK

Morgan McGauley Leipsic

Marshal McGauley  Leipsic

Jack Nelson A-OK

Top Team Demonstrators (All Grades)

None for 2015

State Fair Delegates (Grade 7 & Over)

Marshal McGauley  Leipsic

DEPT 31B,C,D-COMMUNICATIONS

Natalie Siedschlag (Writing) Richwood Rangers

Jessica Schulz (Creative Writing) Herman Hornets

 

DEPT 32-CLUB/CHAPTER

A-BOOTHS

No Special Merits in 2015

B-FLOWER PLANTERS

1 Mayville Lucky Clovers   2 River Oaks   3 Lomira Clover Leaves

 

DEPT 33-SELF DETERMINE/YOUTH LEADER

Emma Meyer (Poster) A-OK

 

DEPT 34-HEALTH SCIENCES

Brianna Lerwick Leipsic

Categories: 4H and FFATags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *