Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Junior Fair Sheep Judging Results

Dodge County Junior Fair

August 14-18, 2013

Department – 4 Sheep

Place  Name  City/State  Club/Farm Name

Class A – Sheep

Lot 9 – Reg.Suffolk Spring Ram Lamb

1st – Matthew Wiersma  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 12 – Reg.Suffolk Spring Ewe Lamb

1st – Tyler J Zimmerman  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

Lot 13 – Reg.Suffolk Ewe Yearling

1st – Bradley A Warmka  Randolph, WI  Hyland Prairie

Lot 16 – Reg.Hampshire Spring Ram Lamb

1st – Connor J Schultz  Juneau, WI  Burnett, Inc.

1st – Joshua K Voigt  Juneau, WI  Oak Grove Owls

Lot 19 – Reg.Hampshire Spring Ewe Lamb

1st – Connor J Schultz  Juneau, WI  Burnett, Inc.

1st – Joshua K Voigt  Juneau, WI  Oak Grove Owls

Lot 37 – Commerical Spring Ram Lamb

1st – Tim J Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

1st – Matthew Wiersma  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 40 – Commercial Spring Ewe Lamb

1st – Samuel T Nehls  Horicon, WI  Beaver Dam FFA

1st – Alexa E Strehlow  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Anna M Boschert  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 41 – Commercial Ewe Yearling

1st – Richard P Condon  Watertown, WI  Sinissippi

1st – Samuel T Nehls  Horicon, WI  Beaver Dam FFA

Lot 42 – Commercial Mature Ewe 2 yrs+

1st – Tim J Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

1st – Joshua K Voigt  Juneau, WI  Oak Grove Owls

Class B – Market Lambs

Lot 1 – Market Lamb First Entry

1st – Megan N Pitcl  Watertown, WI  Watertown FFA

1st – Colin R Zimmerman  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Bradley A Warmka  Randolph, WI  Hyland Prairie

1st – Hunter R Schultz  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

1st – Caitlin G Condon  Watertown, WI  Sinissippi

1st – Samuel T Nehls  Horicon, WI  Beaver Dam FFA

1st – Connor J Schultz  Juneau, WI  Burnett, Inc.

1st – Aby J Garbalagtys  Beaver Dam, WI  Hyland Prairie

1st – Emily J Schwanke  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Andrew Boschert  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Alexa E Strehlow  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Averi G Thrane  Watertown, WI  Portland Boosters

1st – Anna M Boschert  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Morgan C Wollin  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

Lot 2 – Market Lamb Second Entry

1st – Megan N Pitcl  Watertown, WI  Watertown FFA

1st – Bradley A Warmka  Randolph, WI  Hyland Prairie

1st – Samuel T Nehls  Horicon, WI  Beaver Dam FFA

1st – Connor J Schultz  Juneau, WI  Burnett, Inc.

1st – Anna M Boschert  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Class C – Bred & Owned Market Lamb

Lot 1 – Home Brd&Ownd Mkt First Entry

1st – Tyler J Zimmerman  Fox Lake, WI  Trenton Highlights

1st – Tim J Rynearson  Watertown, WI  Watertown Badgers

1st – Emily J Schwanke  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Katie M Schwanke  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Alexa E Strehlow  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Marissa J Schultz  Waupun, WI  Achievers

Lot 2 – Home Brd&Ownd Mkt Second Entry

1st – Matthew Wiersma  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

1st – Joshua K Voigt  Juneau, WI  Oak Grove Owls

1st – Marissa J Schultz  Waupun, WI  Achievers

Class E – Sheep Showmanship

Lot 1 – Beg Sheep Showman,1st yr exhib

Plaque, Baa Baa Acres

1st – Tara M Schulz  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

1st – Hunter R Schultz  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 2 – Jr Sheep Showman Gr5-6

Plaque, Merlin Thom Family Memorial

1st – Caitlin G Condon  Watertown, WI  Sinissippi

1st – Andrew Boschert  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 3 – Int Sheep Showman Gr 7-9

Plaque, Robert & Sandra Zapotocny

1st – Marissa J Schultz  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Nicole K Wenzel  Mavyile, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

1st – Morgan C Wollin  Watertown, WI  Richwood Rangers

1st – Maggie A Stebbins  Beaver Dam, WI  Leipsic

Lot 4 – Sr Sheep Showman Gr 10+

Plaque, Equity Livestock, Johnson Creek

1st – Alexa E Strehlow  Waupun, WI  Achievers

1st – Joshua K Voigt  Juneau, WI  Oak Grove Owls

1st – Samuel T Nehls  Horicon, WI  Beaver Dam FFA

1st – Connor J Schultz  Juneau, WI  Burnett, Inc.

Class F – Sheep Lead Class

Lot 1 – Jr Sheep Lead Class Gr 4-7

Blains F&F, WTN/Paid by DC Fair Assn

1st – Tara M Schulz  Columbus, WI  Astico Perseverance

Lot 2 – Sr Sheep Lead Class, Gr 8+

Blains F&F, WTN/Paid by DC Fair Assn

1st – Nicole K Wenzel  Mavyile, WI  Lomira Clover Leaves

SPECIAL MERIT LISTING

DEPT 4 – SHEEP

Champion Market Lamb

Sam Nehls  Beaver Dam FFA

Reserve Champion Market Lamb

Alexa Strehlow  Achievers

Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb

Marissa Schultz  Achievers

Reserve Homebred & Raised Champion Market Lamb

Matthew Wiersma  Leipsic

Champion Registered Purebred Ewe

Connor Schultz  Burnett, Inc

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ewe

Joshua Voigt  Oak Grove Owls

Champion Registered Purebred Ram

Connor Schultz  Burnett, Inc.

Reserve Champion Registered Purebred Ram

Joshua Voigt  Oak Grove Owls

Champion Grade Ewe

Anna Boschert  Leipsic

Reserve Champion Grade Ewe

Joshua Voigt  Oak Grove Owls

Champion Grade Ram

Tim Rynearson  Watertown Badgers

Reserve Champion Grade Ram

Matthew Wiersma  Leipsic

Top Rate of Gain Market Lamb

Maggie Condon  Burnett, Inc.

Showmanship

1st Year: Tara Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Jr: Andrew Boschert  Leipsic

Int. Marissa Schultz  Achievers

Sr: Connor Schultz  Burnett, Inc.

Sheep Lead

Jr. Tara Schultz  Astico Perseverance

Sr. Nicole Wenzel  Lomira Clover Leaves

HERDSMANSHIP

Astico Perseverance

Trenton Highlights/Lomira Clover Leaves

Leipsic

End of Report

Printed At 8/21/2013 12:11:46 PM

 

Categories: 4H and FFATags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *