Wisconsin 33 | Beaver Dam, WI  920.885.3586

Open Class Foods Judging Results

Dodge County Fair Open Class Exhibits

August 14-18, 2013

Department L25 – Foods

Class 46 – Bread, Yeast

Lot 1 – White

1st – Altine Hesebeck, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Barbara Rooney, Juneau, WI

3rd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Joan Hella, Watertown, WI

Lot 2 – Whole Wheat

1st – Altine Hesebeck, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Barbara Rooney, Juneau, WI

3rd – Amber Yelk, Watertown, WI

4th – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 3 – Graham or Rye

1st – Altine Hesebeck, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 4 – Sweet Rolls, 3 to a Plate, Unfrosted

1st – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Barbara Rooney, Juneau, WI

4th – Linda Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 5 – Sweet Rolls,3 To Plate, Frosted

1st – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Linda Zastrow, Horicon, WI

4th – Monica Roskopf, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 6 – Parker House,Finger Or Plain,3

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

3rd – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 7 – Cloverleaf

1st – Gertrude Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 8 – Coffee Cake, 1/2or Small, Any

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 9 – Doughnuts, 3 To A Plate (No Sugar)

1st – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Gertrude Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Marcia Rewolinski, Columbus, WI

Class 47 – Quick Breads, Baking Powder

Lot 1 – Coffee Cake, Other Than Yeast

1st – Marcia Voigt, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Betty Lundeen, Columbus, WI

3rd – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

4th – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

Lot 2 – Muffins, 3 Peanut Butter or Cor

2nd – Susan Bentz, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Tony Beneventi, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 3 – Muffins,3 Blueberry

1st – Joan Hella, Watertown, WI

2nd – Sue Weiss, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Faye Piette, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Susan Bentz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 4 – Muffins,3 W/Fruit, Named

1st – Gert Herman, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Susan Bentz, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Tony Beneventi, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Sheree Apostoloff, Horicon, WI

Lot 5 – Muffins,3 Bran

1st – Faye Piette, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Joan Hella, Watertown, WI

Lot 6 – Muffins,3 Any Other, Named

1st – Shirley Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 7 – Nut Bread,1/2or Small, No Fruit

1st – Brad Anderson, Juneau, WI

2nd – Linda Zastrow, Horicon, WI

3rd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 8 – Banana Nut Bread,1/2 Or Small

1st – Krista Klas, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

3rd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Betty Lundeen, Columbus, WI

Lot 9 – Any Other Fruit Nut Bread, Name

1st – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Gert Herman, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

4th – Amber Yelk, Watertown, WI

Lot 10 – Zucchini Bread Nuts, No Raisins

1st – Gertrude Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Barbara Rooney, Juneau, WI

4th – Ellen Voigt, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 11 – Any Other Vegetable Bread

1st – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Joan Hella, Watertown, WI

4th – Nancy Mertz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 13 – Baking Powder Biscuits, 3 Plate

1st – Joan Hella, Watertown, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Deb Merfeld, Columbus, WI

4th – Gert Herman, Beaver Dam, WI

Class 48 – Cake, Without Fat (1/4 Cake)

Lot 1 – Angel Cake, White

1st – Gertrude Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

4th – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 2 – Angel Cake, Other

1st – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Marion Anthes, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 3 – Sponge Cake

1st – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

Class 49 – Cake, Butter, Loaf (1/4 Cake)

Lot 1 – Applesauce Cake

1st – Laurie Koneck, Burnett, WI

2nd – Betty Lundeen, Columbus, WI

3rd – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

4th – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

Lot 2 – Cupcake, Unfrosted, 4 To Plate

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Karen Christianson, Lowell, WI

3rd – Cheryl Freimann, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Ashley Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 3 – Cupcake, Frosted, 4 To Plate

1st – Mandy Peirick, Watertown, WI

2nd – Cheryl Freimann, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Julia WIlle, Horicon, WI

4th – Margaret Chapman, Juneau, WI

Lot 4 – Loaf Cake, Unfrosted

1st – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

2nd – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

3rd – Tony Beneventi, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Susan Bentz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 5 – Jelly Roll

1st – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

3rd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 6 – Chiffon, Any Variety

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

3rd – Amber Yelk, Watertown, WI

4th – Gertrude Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

Class 50 – Special Cakes-Decorated

Lot 1 – Anniversary Cake, Whole

1st – Cheryl Freimann, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Holly Nehls, Watertown, WI

3rd – Lillian Jordan, Columbus, WI

4th – Anthony Kuenzi, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 2 – Birthday Cake, Whole

1st – Katherine Roche, Columbus, WI

2nd – Cheryl Freimann, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Keenan Goetsch, Rio, WI

4th – Anthony Kuenzi, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 3 – Holiday Cake, Whole

1st – Grace Jordan, Columbus, WI

2nd – Kimberly Zills, Oakfield, WI

3rd – Holly Nehls, Watertown, WI

Lot 4 – Cupcakes, Plate Of 4

1st – Mari Konkel, Columbus, WI

2nd – Kloie Goetsch, Rio, WI

3rd – Amy Doman, Watertown, WI

4th – Jesee Beauprey, Juneau, WI

Class 51 – Cookies-3 Cookies to A Plate

Lot 1 – Nationality, Labeled as To Origin

1st – Marcia Rewolinski, Columbus, WI

2nd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Joan Hella, Watertown, WI

Lot 2 – Oatmeal, Drop

1st – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Cynthia Pieper, Burnett, WI

3rd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Deb Merfeld, Columbus, WI

Lot 3 – Rolled and Cut, Any Kind Plain

1st – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Ashley Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 4 – Rolled and Cut, Any Kind Decoration

1st – Cheryl Freimann, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Kyana Goetsch, Rio, WI

3rd – Grace Jordan, Columbus, WI

4th – Ashley Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 5 – Peanut Butter

1st – Abby Sielaff, Oconomowoc, WI

2nd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Ashlie Davison, Reeseville, WI

4th – Ashley Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 6 – Chocolate Chip

1st – Stefanie Schwandt, Juneau, WI

2nd – Amy Schneider, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Kelsey Hensler, Watertown, WI

4th – Kendra Benninger, Reeseville, WI

Lot 7 – Butterscotch Chip

1st – Jane Schmidt, Juneau, WI

2nd – Ashlie Davison, Reeseville, WI

3rd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Audrey Fischer, Columbus, WI

Lot 8 – No-Bake Cookies or Bars

1st – Margaret Chapman, Juneau, WI

2nd – Rebecca Zastrow, Horicon, WI

3rd – Bonnie Zastrow, Juneau, WI

4th – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 9 – Cookies, Filled

1st – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Margaret Chapman, Juneau, WI

4th – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

Lot 10 – Bars, Filled, No Brownies

1st – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Julie Zuehlke, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

4th – Karen Schwandt, Juneau, WI

Lot 11 – Bars, Frosted, No Brownies

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Amy Mason, Oconomowoc, WI

3rd – Lloyd Jones, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

Lot 12 – Bars, Plain, Unfrosted, No Brown

1st – Cynthia Pieper, Burnett, WI

2nd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Linda Mertz, Pardeeville, WI

4th – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 13 – Refrigerator

1st – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

2nd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Gertrude Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Rebecca Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 14 – Molasses

1st – Susan Bentz, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Leo Fischer, Columbus, WI

3rd – Karen Schwandt, Juneau, WI

4th – Rebecca Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 15 – Brownies, Plain With Nuts

1st – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

2nd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Rebecca Zastrow, Horicon, WI

4th – Kelsey Hensler, Watertown, WI

Lot 16 – Brownies, Plain Without Nuts

1st – Amy Mason, Oconomowoc, WI

2nd – Patty Becker, North Lake, WI

3rd – Rebecca Zastrow, Horicon, WI

4th – Tonille Copeland, Mayville, WI

Lot 17 – Brownies, Frosted With Nuts

1st – Amy Mason, Oconomowoc, WI

2nd – Rebecca Zastrow, Horicon, WI

3rd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Monica Roskopf, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 18 – Brownies, Frosted Without Nuts

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Diane M Hemling, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Rebecca Zastrow, Horicon, WI

4th – Amy Mason, Oconomowoc, WI

Class 52 – Pastries & Pies

Lot 1 – Apple, 2 Crust Or Lattice

1st – Karen Schwandt, Juneau, WI

2nd – Monica Roskopf, Iron Ridge, WI

3rd – Amber Yelk, Watertown, WI

4th – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 2 – Berry,2 Crust Or Lattice

1st – Amber Yelk, Watertown, WI

2nd – Amy Doman, Watertown, WI

Lot 3 – Lemon,1 Crust

1st – Amy Doman, Watertown, WI

2nd – Kimberly Zills, Oakfield, WI

3rd – Julia Wille, Horicon, WI

4th – Monica Roskopf, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 4 – Cherry, 2 Crust Or Lattice

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Amber Yelk, Watertown, WI

3rd – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Tonille Copeland, Mayville, WI

Lot 5 – Any Other Fruit, Named

1st – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

2nd – Cole Fenner, Lowell, WI

3rd – Abigail Schulz, Iron Ridge, WI

4th – Shirley Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 6 – Tarts, 1

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 7 – Turnovers, 1

1st – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Beverly Karst, Beaver Dam, WI

Class 53 – Candy-4 Pieces

Lot 1 – Fudge

1st – Bonnie Zastrow, Juneau, WI

2nd – Amy Mason, Oconomowoc, WI

3rd – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

4th – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 2 – Divinity

1st – Donna Konkel, Columbus, WI

2nd – Linda Zastrow, Horicon, WI

Lot 3 – Any Other One Kind, Named

1st – Theresa M Anderson, Juneau, WI

2nd – Jonathan Schmidt, Watertown, WI

3rd – Dorothy Nehring, Beaver Dam, WI

Class 54 – Canning

Lot 1 – Applesauce, Sliced Or Sieved

1st – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

2nd – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

Lot 5 – Peaches, Halved or Sliced

1st – Irmgard Meyer, Hartford, WI

2nd – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 6 – Pears, Halved or Sliced

1st – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

Lot 15 – Beets

1st – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

2nd – Janet Lauth Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 16 – Beans, Green, Cut

1st – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

2nd – Janet Lauth Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Rita Rhodes, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

Lot 18 – Carrots

1st – Janet Lauth Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Brianna Rhodes, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Rebecca Minnig, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 21 – Sauerkraut

1st – Mari Konkel, Columbus, WI

2nd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 23 – Tomatoes, Cut

2nd – Liinda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

3rd – Lynn Ireland, Lebanon, WI

Lot 24 – Tomatoes, Whole And In Juice

2nd – Liinda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

3rd – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 25 – Tomato Juice

1st – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

2nd – Liinda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

3rd – Lynn Ireland, Lebanon, WI

Lot 26 – Sauce, Tomato Based

1st – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

2nd – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

Lot 27 – Any Other Vegetable, Named

1st – Tony Beneventi, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Susan Bentz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 31 – Jams-Grape

2nd – Linda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

Lot 32 – Jams-Marmalade, Any Kind

1st – Jeanne Malterer, Iron Ridge, WI

Lot 33 – Jams-Plum

1st – Betty Lundeen, Columbus, WI

Lot 34 – Jams-Raspberry

1st – Jeanne Malterer, Iron Ridge, WI

2nd – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

3rd – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

4th – Liinda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

Lot 35 – Jams-Strawberry

1st – Tracy Malterer, Iron Ridge, WI

2nd – Jeanne Malterer, Iron Ridge, WI

3rd – Lloyd Jones, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Gert Herman, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 36 – Jams-Any Other Fruit, Named

1st – Betty Lundeen, Columbus, WI

2nd – Sally Shoemaker, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Julia WIlle, Horicon, WI

4th – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 42 – Jelly-Grape

2nd – Linda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

3rd – Lloyd Jones, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Gert Herman, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 43 – Jelly-Raspberry

2nd – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

3rd – Gert Herman, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 44 – Jelly-Any Other Fruit, Named

3rd – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

4th – Mary Gibson, Randolph, WI

Lot 50 – Pickles-Beets

1st – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

2nd – Amber Yelk, Watertown, WI

3rd – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

Lot 51 – Pickles-Bread and Butter

1st – Caitlyn Lynch, Reeseville, WI

2nd – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

3rd – Bonnie Zastrow, Juneau, WI

Lot 53 – Pickles-Dill, Beans

1st – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

2nd – Gert Herman, Beaver Dam, WI

3rd – Lloyd Jones, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 54 – Pickles-Dill, Cucumber

1st – Jan Zander, Columbus, WI

2nd – Mari Konkel, Columbus, WI

3rd – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

4th – Caitlyn Lynch, Reeseville, WI

Lot 56 – Pickles-Relish, Any Vegetable

1st – Ronda Bull, Oconomowoc, WI

Lot 57 – Pickles-Relish, Any Veg. Ground

1st – John Grebel, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Betty Lundeen, Columbus, WI

3rd – Patricia Sennhenn, Columbus, WI

Lot 59 – Pickles-Sweet Cucumbers

1st – Pat Kahlow, Fox Lake, WI

Lot 60 – Pickles-Salsa

1st – Shelly Grosenick, Watertown, WI

2nd – Liinda Dykstra, Randolph, WI

3rd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

4th – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

Class 55 – Dried Foods (Dehydrated)

Lot 1 – Apples

1st – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

Lot 2 – Bananas

1st – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

2nd – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 4 – Peaches

1st – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

Lot 7 – Any Other Fruit, Named

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

4th – Ron Woock, Burnett, WI

Lot 8 – Fruit Leather, Named

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 9 – Cabbage

1st – Ron Woock, Burnett, WI

2nd – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

Lot 10 – Carrots

1st – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

Lot 12 – Onions

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

3rd – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

Lot 13 – Tomatoes

1st – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

Lot 14 – Zucchini

1st – Ron Woock, Burnett, WI

2nd – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

Lot 16 – Any Other Vegetable Named

1st – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Val Woock, Burnett, WI

3rd – Susan Bentz, Beaver Dam, WI

Lot 17 – Herbs, Named

1st – Irmgard Meyer, Hartford, WI

2nd – Theresa Schwandt, Reeseville, WI

3rd – Melissa Pausma, Fox Lake, WI

4th – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

Lot 18 – Meat Jerky

1st – Theresa M Anderson, Juneau, WI

2nd – Rodney Anderson, Juneau, WI

3rd – Christine Siedschlag, Watertown, WI

4th – Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI

Class 73 – Quick Breads-Special Honey

Lot 1 – Quick Bread

1st – Altine Hesebeck, Beaver Dam, WI

2nd – Brenda Conley, Neosho, WI

3rd – Lynn Ireland, Lebanon, WI

Categories: County FairTags: , , ,

About Fair Assoc

The Dodge County Fair Association is a State of Wisconsin Corporation formed for the purpose of operating a fairgrounds, which is presently located four (4) miles east of the city of Beaver Dam on State Highway 33 on 40 acres of land, which the Corporation owns. The Association is an IRC (Internal Revenue Code) Sec. 501(c)(3) organization. Your tax deductible contributions are appreciated to maintain buildings and grounds.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *